Planet Rugby

Harbour sink Tasman

18th September 2010 10:25

Share:

Matt Luamanu north harbour

Awesome try: Matt Luamanu

A strong second-half performance saw North Harbour get the better of Tasman on Saturday, winning 28-21 in wet conditions in Nelson.

North Harbour scored two tries in the last ten minutes to break clear in what had been a tightly-contested match.

The visitors used their forwards in the heavy rain to control the game after holding a 13-10 lead at half time.

North Harbour fly-half Mike Harris, who kicked thirteen points, opened the scoring with a penalty but Tasman would be first to cross the whitewash.

The home side drove hard at the line until All Black lock Chris Jack crashed over. Stephen Alfeld added the conversion before exchanging penalties with Harris.

Luke McAlister kept Tasman pinned back with his boot before number eight Matt Luamanu powered his way over the line to put his side ahead at the break.

Tasman scored first in the second period thanks to a superb midfield break by Kade Poki, who passed to James Marshall and he sped away to touchdown and regain the lead.

Harris and Alfeld exchanged penalty again to leave Tasman leading 18-16.

North Harbour however come up with big finish and moved in front when Nafi Tuitavake barged over with nine minutes left on the clock.

Centre Jack Tarrant sealed the win with an outstanding piece of skill, picking the ball up at full pace before diving over to score.

A last-minute penalty from Alfeld saved a bonus point for Tasman.

The scorers:

For Tasman:
Tries: Jack, Marshall
Con: Alfeld
Pens: Alfeld 3

For North Harbour:
Tries: Luamanu, Tuitavake, Tarrant
Cons: Harris 2Pens: Harris 3

Tasman: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Afeleki Pelenise, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Jack Umaga, 11 James Kamana, 10 James Marshall, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Joe Wheeler, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Jonathan Poff, 5 Chris Jack (c), 4 Glen Gregory, 3 Hamish Cochrane, 2 Vernon Fredericks, 1 Fai Mika.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Craig Moore, 18 Anthony Elisala, 19 Tasi Luafutu, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Blair Cook, 22 Robbie Malneek.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Chris Smylie (c), 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Tom Chamberlain, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 James Afoa.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Filo Paulo, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Brendon Watt.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615