Planet Rugby

Harbour sink Tasman

18th September 2010 10:25

Share:

Matt Luamanu north harbour

Awesome try: Matt Luamanu

A strong second-half performance saw North Harbour get the better of Tasman on Saturday, winning 28-21 in wet conditions in Nelson.

North Harbour scored two tries in the last ten minutes to break clear in what had been a tightly-contested match.

The visitors used their forwards in the heavy rain to control the game after holding a 13-10 lead at half time.

North Harbour fly-half Mike Harris, who kicked thirteen points, opened the scoring with a penalty but Tasman would be first to cross the whitewash.

The home side drove hard at the line until All Black lock Chris Jack crashed over. Stephen Alfeld added the conversion before exchanging penalties with Harris.

Luke McAlister kept Tasman pinned back with his boot before number eight Matt Luamanu powered his way over the line to put his side ahead at the break.

Tasman scored first in the second period thanks to a superb midfield break by Kade Poki, who passed to James Marshall and he sped away to touchdown and regain the lead.

Harris and Alfeld exchanged penalty again to leave Tasman leading 18-16.

North Harbour however come up with big finish and moved in front when Nafi Tuitavake barged over with nine minutes left on the clock.

Centre Jack Tarrant sealed the win with an outstanding piece of skill, picking the ball up at full pace before diving over to score.

A last-minute penalty from Alfeld saved a bonus point for Tasman.

The scorers:

For Tasman:
Tries: Jack, Marshall
Con: Alfeld
Pens: Alfeld 3

For North Harbour:
Tries: Luamanu, Tuitavake, Tarrant
Cons: Harris 2Pens: Harris 3

Tasman: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Afeleki Pelenise, 13 Kade Poki, 12 Jack Umaga, 11 James Kamana, 10 James Marshall, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Joe Wheeler, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Jonathan Poff, 5 Chris Jack (c), 4 Glen Gregory, 3 Hamish Cochrane, 2 Vernon Fredericks, 1 Fai Mika.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Craig Moore, 18 Anthony Elisala, 19 Tasi Luafutu, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Blair Cook, 22 Robbie Malneek.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Michael Harris, 9 Chris Smylie (c), 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Tom Chamberlain, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 James Afoa.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Filo Paulo, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Botica, 22 Brendon Watt.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00