Planet Rugby

Otago finally win one

05th September 2010 08:21

Share:

Glenn Dickson otago win

Glenn Dickson: Eight points

Otago scored their first win of the ITM Cup season at Carisbrook on Sunday, beating Hawke's Bay 17-16 in a windy clash of the basement clubs.

Otago led Hawke's Bay 10-3 at half time but had to hold on in the second period as the howling wind almost swept the visitors to victory.

The home side out-scored the Magpies two tries to one in a grueling encounter that was short of highlights until the nail-biting dying minutes that saw Hawke's Bay fly-half Daniel Kirkpatrick miss a penalty that would have put his side in front with ten minutes left on the clock.

Otago put their noses in front courtesy of a try to captain Alando Soakai but spent much of the rest of the game on defence.

The strong wind made entertaining rugby a difficult task and Otago were clearly missing star loose forward Adam Thomson but were fourteen points ahead shortly after the break thanks to a try from veteran prop Kees Meeuws.

The former All Blacks' pick-and-go effort was just one part of powerful display both in the scrums and in open play.

Hawke's Bay hooker Hika Elliot shrugged off a weak tackle from lock Hoani Matenga 18 minutes from time to score and set up a grandstand finish.

The visiting pack mauled their way over the tryline but the TMO did not have clear evidence to award the try.

Despite the win, Otago are still stuck at the bottom of the standings, two points behind Manawatu and three behind Hawke's Bay.

The Scorers

For Otago:
Tries: Soakai, Meeuws
Con: Dickson 2
Pens: Dickson

For Hawke's Bay:
Try:
Elliot
Con: Kirkpatrick
Pens: Kirkpatrick 2, Jackman

Otago: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Joe Hill, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Andrew Parata, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Adam Thom son, 7 Alando Soakai (c), 6 Brad Cameron, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Hoani Matenga, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Kees Meeuws.
Replacements: 16 Wyatt McKay, 17 Sam Hibbard, 18 Josh Townsend, 19 Charlie O'Connell, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Hayden Parker, 22 Chris Small.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Mike Jackman, 14 Gillies Kaka,13 Richard Buckman,12 Jason Shoemark (c),11 Zac Guildford, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Grant Webb, 7 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 6 Mike Coman, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Clint Newland, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Anthony Perenise.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Josh Keys, 18 Leighton Price, 19 Michael Johnson, 20 Kahn Fotuali'i, 21 Ryan McLeodl, 22 Sinoti Sinoti.

Referee: James McPhail

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615