Planet Rugby

Racing control Clermont

01st September 2010 21:39

Share:

Clermont s Alexandre Audebert v racing

It's mine: Racing number eight Jacques Cronje grabs a line-out

Racing-Métro lived up to their credentials as Top 14 title contenders on Wednesday with a convincing 28-17 win over defending champions Clermont in Paris.

Clermont had changed the entire starting XV that beat Brive last Saturday and were a pale shadow of the team that won the championship last season.

The Racing scrum shoved their visitors around for most of the game that saw each side score a try.

Racing fly-half Jonathan Wisniewski however was in great form, kicking six penalties a drop and a conversion for a contribution of 23 points and kept Clermont pinned back with his territorial kicking.

Clermont started in adventurous fashion and took the early lead thanks to two penalties from centre Wesley Fofana.

Racing fly-half Jonathan Wisniewski leveled the scores at the end of the first quarter when he followed up a penalty with a neat drop. The home number ten then put his side ahead from the kicking tee on the half-hour mark.

Racing skipper Lionel Nallet provided the platform for the game's first try, stealing the ball in contact and then bursting clear. At the ensuing ruck scrum-half Mathieu Loree kicked ahead for wing Julien Saubade, who scored untouched.

Clermont's South African fly-half Brent Russell was pulled off before the end of the first half and it was left to Brock James to compete with Wisniewski in a kicking duel that saw the home side up 19-9 at the break.

Former Crusaders hooker Ti'i Paulo scored for Clermont in the second half but the visitors continue to struggle at the set pieces and Wisniewski continued to send over the penalties.

Clermont brought on the big guns in the final quarter but they were unable to salvage a losing bonus point as Wisniewski added his sixth penalty in the dying minutes.

The win lifts Racing to fourth in the Top 14 standings while Clermont drop to sixth.

The scorers

For Racing-Métro:
Try: Saubade
Con: Wisniewski
Pens: Wisniewski 6
Drop: Wisniewski

For Clermont Auvergne:
Try: Paulo
Pens: Williams 2, James 2

Yellow card: Fall (Racing - 6th min - shoulder charge)

Racing-Métro:15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Sireli Bobo, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Albert Vulivuli, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Jonny Leo'o , 5 Lionel Nallet (C), 4 Jones Qovu, 3 Benjamin Noirot, 2 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 1 Andrea Lo Cicero.Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Karim Ghezal , 19 Sébastien Chabal, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 Juan Martin Hernandez, 22 Mirco Bergamasco, 23 Mikaele Tuugahala

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Gavin Williams, 13 Kini Murimurivalu, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11Gonzalo Canale, 10 Brent Russell, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Julien Bardy , 6 Alexandre Aubebert, 5 Jason White, 4 Thibaut Privat (c), 3 Martin Scelzo, 2 Ti'i Paul, 1 Thomas Domingo.Replacements: 16 Mario Ledesma, 17 Lionel Faure, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Morgan Parra, 21 Brock James , 22 Aurélien Rougerie, 23 Clément Ric

Venue:Stade Yves Du Manoir, Colombes (Paris)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00