Planet Rugby

Sharks labour to victory

23rd July 2010 20:52

Share:

Keegan Daniel hat trick

Keegan Daniel: Hat-trick hero

A hat-trick of tries by Keegan Daniel handed the Sharks a 27-17 victory over the Pumas at Absa Stadium on Friday.

The Pumas were once again a vast improvement from last week and led the Sharks 17-10 at the break but the Sharks dug in in the second half to eke out the win, helped significantly by the sending off of Puma Jaco Bouwer for his second yellow card ten minutes from the end.

The Sharks scored their fourth try shortly after, thereby also denying the visitors a bonus point.

The Pumas opened the scoring after 20 minutes with a thrilling breakout try finished off under the posts by number eight Christo le Roux and converted by Ricardo Croy.

Daniel scored his first try, with the effervescent Patrick Lambie converting to tie the scores, after half an hour from a driving maul.

Croy dropped a goal and Lambie landed a penalty, but soft ball lost at a ruck close to their own line cost the Sharks on the stroke of half-time when prop Ronnie Uys drove over, Croy again converting for the half-time lead.

Willem Alberts was introduced into the second half for the Sharks with significant effect, with his run culminating in a scrum from which Charl McLeod scored the try and Lambie converted to tie the scores at 17.

The momentum shifted irevocably to the home team and Daniel scored two more late scores, one from a driving line-out, the other from broken play - also breaking the Pumas' resolve.

The scorers:

For the Sharks:
Tries: Daniel 3, McLeod
Cons: Lambie 2
Pen: Lambie

For the Pumas:
Tries:
Le Roux, Uys
Cons: Croy 2
Drop goal: Croy

Yellow cards: Jaco Bouwer (Pumas, 51st min & 72nd min - repeated infringements, killing the ball)

Red card: Jaco Bouwer (72nd min - two yellow cards)

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Stefan Terblanche (c), 12 Patrick Lambie, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Steve Meyer, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Patric Cilliers.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Ross Skeate, 19 Willem Alberts, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Monty Dumond, 22 Andries Strauss.

Pumas: 15 Carl Bezuidenhout, 14 Ashwin Scott, 13 Shaun Venter, 12 Siviwe Magaba, 11 Allister Kettledas, 10 Ricardo Croy, 9 Jacques Coetzee, 8 Doppies le Roux, 7 Alwyn Bester, 6 Corné Steenkamp, 5 Marius Coetzer, 4 Eduan van der Walt, 3 Ashley Buys, 2 Hannes Franklin (c), 1 Ronnie Uys.
Replacements:16 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17 Dawie Steyn, 18 Willem Serfontein, 19 Jaco Bouwer, 20 Tian Meyer, 21 Elgar Watts, 22 Tiaan Marx.

Referee:Jonathan Kaplan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615