Planet Rugby

Cheetahs dispatch the Force

08th May 2010 18:03

Share:

Phillip van der Walt cheetahs

Cheetahs: Back-to-back wins in Bloem

Cheetahs wing Bjorn Basson scored two tries to help his team to a convincing 29-14 Super 14 victory over the Western Force at Vodacom Park in Bloemfontein on Saturday.

It was the Cheetahs second successive win of the tournament - the first time since 2006 they've achieved such a feat - and their first-ever victory over the Force thanks to a comfortable bonus point win.

The hosts led the match throughout but after leading 26-7 at half-time, could only add one penalty in the second half.

The dry conditions in the Free State capital favoured the home team's expansive game plan, while the Force struggled on attack and defence in the early stages.

This saw the Cheetahs steal early momentum, but it was the Force's errors that allowed them to surge into a 14-0 lead in the first quarter. Scrum-half Sarel Pretorius was influential in both touchdowns as he capitalised on a Force knock-on to put fly-half Naas Olivier through and got the better of opposite number Justin Turner at a 5m defensive scrum for the second. Olivier added the extras.

The Force finally got the ball in hand and after some good work over several phases, the ball landed with Ryan Cross and he cruised through for a try. James O'Connor converted to bring the Force back into the contest, but two late first-half tries to Bjorn Basson put an end to that.

First, Olivier's up-and-under saw Basson out-jump wing Nick Cummins for an easy run in. The Force then committed too many numbers up field on attack and full-back Hennie Daniller's hack through saw Basson beat hooker Nathan Charles in the race for the Cheetah's fourth try.

The Cheetahs' lead was then out to 29-7 early in the second half when Olivier kicked a penalty, which is when Force coach John Mitchell looked to his reserves bench.

The Force got a consolation try late in the piece for the only five-pointer of the second half as flankers Matt Hodgson and David Pocock combined to get the ball down. The try was awarded to Pocock and O'Connor converted from a tight angle.

The scorers:

For Cheetahs:
Tries: Olivier, Pretorius, Basson 2
Cons: Olivier 3
Pens: Olivier

For Western Force:
Tries: Cross, Pocock
Cons: O'Connor 2

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Corne Uys, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Juan Smith (c), 6 Hendro Scholtz, 5 Barend Pieterse, 4 Izak van der Westhuizen, 3 WP Nel, 2 Skipper Badenhorst, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuizen, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Davon Raubenheimer, 20 Marnus Hugo, 21 Riaan Viljoen, 22 Robert Ebersohn.

Western Force: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Ryan Cross, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 David Hill, 9 Justin Turner, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 Tom Hockings, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Nick Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Matt Dunning, 18 Sam Wykes, 19 Ben McCalman, 20 Chris O'Young, 21 Sam Harris, 22 Mark Bartholomeusz.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615