Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Roma

13th January 2010 15:50

Share:

Paul Sackey big hair

Wasps will be looking to hit full stride

Wasps will be looking to extend their lead at the top Pool 4 of the European Challenge Cup when they host Roma at Adams Park on Thursday.

Serge Betsen returns for the home team to take up the captains band whilst Tony Hanks is making use of his strength in depth.

Lachlan Mitchell, Hugo Ellis, Marty Veale and Dan Leo come into the team to play off stalwarts such as Danny Cipriani, Tom Varndell, Paul Sackey and Mark van Gisbergen.

Wasps have earned their top spot through clinical wins and have their sights firmly on the play offs.

"For the next two weeks the Amlin Challenge Cup becomes our focus and we have the opportunity to secure a quarter-final spot, which is very important to this team," said Hanks.

The Wasps players and management no doubt have to put the Premiership behind them for the time being.

"There's no doubt that our last two fixtures in the Guinness Premiership have been enormously disappointing, and it is important that we front up as a full squad and produce a performance which shows that we've learnt from those two games."

Wasps playing at home is a handful for most teams. Roma, it must be said will have to perform a miracle on Thursday if they have a hope of pulling off a victory. The Italians have had a terrible time trying to organise their defense and logic determines that they will spend a lot of time behind their own goals on Thursday.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Lachlan Mitchell, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 James Honeyben, 8 Hugo Ellis, 7 Serge Betsen (capt), 6 Dan Leo, 5 George Skivington, 4 Veale Marty, 3 Bob Baker, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Martin Rice.
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Gabriel Bocca, 18 Ben Broster, 19 John Hart, 20 Will Matthews, 21 Mark Robinson, 22 Dom Waldouck, 23 Ben Jacobs,

Roma: 15 Paolo Buso, 14 Diego Varani, 13 Juan Gauthier, 12 Pietro Valcastelli, 11 Hayden Reid, 10 Max Freschi, 9 Giiulio Toniolatti , 10 Max Freschi 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Filippo Giusti, 6 Alessandro Boscolo (capt), 5 Andrea Pegoretti, 4 Emiliano German, 3 Tino Paoletti, 2 Tommaso D'Apice , 1 Nicolas De Gregori
Replacements:16 Marcelo Martino, 17 Adrien Vigne Donati, 18 Fabio Gentili, 19 Michael Aldrige, 20 Lance Persico, 21 Andrew Skeen, 22 Carlo Vannini, 23 Giovanni Manozzi

Date: Thursday, January 14
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Andrew McPherson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00