Planet Rugby

Bath wrestle past Edinburgh

13th December 2009 16:53

Share:

Nick Abendanon

Tight affair: Bath did enough against Edinburgh at the Rec

Bath managed their first victory in this season's Heineken Cup, but had to fight tooth and nail for a 16-9 win over Edinburgh at the Rec on Sunday.

The end result was never cemented until the final whistle, as Edinburgh - with a potential draw on offer - threw everything but the kitchen sink on the home side's line. Bath fly-half Nicky Little kicked his second penalty in the 72nd minute but the hosts only just held on in a frantic last five minutes.

After three penalties in extra time against the former champions - including one against Michael Classens for passing the ball over the dead-ball line to end the game - several assaults from the visitors were eventually brought to an end by referee Alain Rolland who put Bath's nervous fans at ease.

Bath dominated possession from the kick-off until Nick Abendanon's outside break released Michael Stephenson, and although he was brought down just short of the line, quick ball from the ruck was transferred inside by Little for hooker Pieter Dixon to touch down.

Little's conversion attempot was wide but the Fijian fly-half made amends within a couple of minutes with a penalty after Phil Godman was caught holding on on the ground.

Edinburgh skipper Chris Paterson pulled back three points with a penalty on thirteen minutes following Julian Salvi's late charge on the full-back. And Paterson made it 8-6 after 21 minutes after Bath infringed at a scrum just inside their 22.

There was plenty of width and movement from both sides but the visitors' ambition proved their undoing on the half hour.

Attempting to run out of their own 22 - almost unheard of in this season of aerial bombardments - Edinburgh conceded a line-out and Bath kept possession until quick ruck ball allowed Tom Cheeseman to send Stephenson in at the corner for an unconverted try.

Edinburgh's cause was not helped in the 34th minute when fly-half Godman was shown a yellow card for verbal abuse of referee Rolland.

But Nick de Luca made light of the man disadvantage, intercepting a wayward pass on his own 22 and was only just hauled down by Abendanon.

Paterson then made it 13-9 after Hape was guilty of a high tackle on scrum-half Greg Laidlaw.

Little might have eased the pressure on his increasingly nervous team-mates with a 65th-minute penalty but the long-range effort struck the bar.

At the other end, Edinburgh spurned a kickable penalty but replacement fly-half David Blair, seeking the corner, kicked the ball dead.

Little, who had landed only one kick in five, finally found the target from 45 metres with eight minutes remaining but Edinburgh came straight back with a break down the left by Tim Visser.

Blair took the inside pass only to be hauled down and Bath not only forced a scrum but shoved the visitors off the ball.

Bath defended desperately in the closing minutes, holding off concerted Edinburgh pressure from an attacking line-out in the corner to record a rare - and possibly precious - victory.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Dixon, Stephenson
Pens: Little 2

For Edinburgh:
Pens: Paterson 3

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Michael Stephenson, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Jack Cuthbert, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Luke Watson, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Peter Short, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Scott Hobson, 20 Ben Skirving, 21 Scott Bemand, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Tom Cheeseman

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson (c), 14 John Houston, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Scott Newlands, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Scott MacLeod, 4 Steve Turnbull, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 David Young, 19 Craig Hamilton, 20 Allister Hogg, 21 Ross Samson, 22 David Blair, 23 Jim Thompson.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00