Planet Rugby

Turbos end season on a high

24th October 2009 07:50

Share:

andre taylor manawatu

Stand-out player: Turbos winger Andre Taylor contributed 27 points

Manawatu ended their Air New Zealand Cup campaign in positive fashion after thrashing North Harbour 42-16 in Palmerston North on Saturday, this after the visitors led 16-8 at half-time.

The Turbos guaranteed a first ever win over North Harbour in front of their home fans, with winger Andre Taylor contributing 27 points with two tries, four conversions, two penalties and a drop goal.

Manawatu got off to a perfect start when captain Nick Crosswell took advantage of some useful turnover ball at the breakdown, and Taylor latched onto a pass to beat the cover defence and score in the corner.

But when North Harbour pivot Mike Harris was successful with his second penalty of the match, his team hit the front soon after.Then discarded All Black Rudi Wulf extended the visitors lead with a well-taken try when he found himself in space, and his pace shattered Manawatu's defence.

A 55m Harris penalty gave Harbour a comfortable lead as halftime neared, and although Taylor closed the gap for Manawatu with another penalty, the visitors went into the break 16-8 ahead.

Manawatu bounced back from early disappointment in the second half, when tries to hooker Rob Foreman and centre Johnny Leota got the Turbos fans cheering again.

Ahead 25-16 with 10 minutes to go, Manawatu kicked up another level following a long-range Taylor drop goal and more tries to centre Tomasi Cama and - inevitably - Taylor secured the home side the win.

The scorers:

For Manawatu:
Tries: Taylor 2, Foreman, Leota, Cama tries
Cons: Taylor 4
Pens: Taylor 2
Drop: Taylor

For North Harbour:
Try: Wulf
Con: Harris
Pens: Harris 3

Manawatu: 15 Casey Stone, 14 Andre Taylor, 13 Tomasi Cama, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Aaron James, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Brent Thompson, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Nick Crosswell (captain), 5 James Goode, 4 Reece Robinson, 3 David Te Moana, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor/ Bryn Templeman, 17 Ma'afu Fia, 18 Mike Fitzgerald, 19 Hamish Gosling/Doug Tietjens, 20 Isaac Thompson, 21 Tevita Taufui, 22 Lote Raikabula

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Mike Harris, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Viliame Ma'afu, 7 Scott Uren, 6 Tom Chamberlain, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 James King, 3 Mike Reid (c), 2 Mike Mayhew, 1 James Afoa.
Replacements: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Ben Afeaki, 18 Adrian Smith, 19 Chris Smith, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21Ben Botica, 22 Nafi Tuitavake.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615