Planet Rugby

Preview: Montpellier v Connacht

15th October 2009 12:50

Share:

montpellier celebrate v worcester

Montpellier celebrate beating Worcester in Round One

Connacht have made five changes to their side for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup match in Montpellier.

The Irish side will head to France looking for a second win after beating Olympus Madrid 46-6 on the opening weekend.

Montpellier started their campaign on an even better note with a vital away victory in Worcester. The French side have been in great form at home in the Top 14, having beaten French champions Perpignan and Biarritz at Stade Yves du Manoir,

Wing Troy Nathan, centre Keith Matthews, scrum-half Frank Murphy, hooker Sean Cronin and number eight John Muldoon come back into the Connacht side.

Muldoon will retake will captain the side while Nathan slots in on the wing in place of Tiarnan O'Halloran.

Montpellier blew the pool wide open as a largely academy team stormed Worcester last week and most of the same personnel gets a crack at home to Connacht.

There is a change in the back three, where injured wing Manoel Dall'inga loses out. Jacques Schutte moves to the wing, with Benjamin Thiery slotting in at full-back.

Up front, hulking Georgian lock Mamuka Gorgadze replaces Mickael Demarco and flanker Sakiusa Matadigo replace Vassili Bost, moving to number eight and with Marc Giraud moving to six.

Montpellier: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Jaques Schutte, 13 Ollie Smith, 12 Florian Nicot, 11 Adrien Pratmarty, 10 Fédérico Todeschini, 9 Adrien Tomas, 8 Sakiusa Matadigo, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Jérome Vallée, 5 Mamuka Gorgodze, 4 Michel Macurdy, 3 Bruce Douglas, 2 Mickael Ladhuie, 1 Eugène Van Staden.
Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Drickus Hancke, 19 Vassili Bost, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 22 Sebastien Max, 23 Kevin Kervarec.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Troy Nathan, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Keith Matthews, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 John Muldoon (c), 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Michael McCarthy, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Conor Higgins, 19 Andrew Browne, 20 Mike McComish, 21 Conor O'Loughlin, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Tiarnan O'Halloran.

Date: Friday, October 16
Venue: Stade Yves du Manoir, Montpellier
Kick-off: 20.00 (19.00 BST)
Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615