Planet Rugby

Anscombe named in Auckland squad

24th July 2014 05:34

Share:

Gareth Anscombe Auckland v Wellington ITM Cup 2012

Gareth Anscombe: How much ITM Cup will he play?

Auckland head coach Paul Feeney has named a 34-man squad for the 2014 ITM Cup, which includes Gareth Anscombe despite reports of his departure to Wales.

The squad boasts a strong number of Super Rugby players alongside eight debutants. Anscombe and Ben Lam return after sitting out the 2013 season through injury and will be joined in the backline by Francis Saili who last played for Auckland in 2011.

There are seven current All Blacks in the squad.

Feeney said it was pleasing to be able to name a strong squad in his first season as head coach.

"The core of this squad has been together for a few seasons now so we have experience across the park.

"We've got an exciting blend with those experienced players alongside a number of young guys who are getting their first opportunity at this level," said Feeney.

Nick Barrett and Fraser Armstrong join the squad after previous campaigns with Southland and Waikato respectively, while Barrett has just completed a season with the Chiefs in Super Rugby.

"We lost two Super Rugby props from last season but these new guys will relish the chance and players like Ofa Tu'ungafasi and Sam Prattley will have the opportunity to secure a starting position."

Feeney said the group of debutants have all impressed at club rugby this season.

"We're in the situation where a large number of our players are involved with Super Rugby so don't play a lot of club rugby. In those other positions we have been able to reward players for their form at club level.

"Blake Gibson was in outstanding form for Ponsonby this season before his injury, and players like Airi Hunt and Scott Scrafton have been very impressive," said Feeney.

Three players, Simon Hickey, TJ Faiane and Leon Fukofuka, were members of the New Zealand Under 20 team earlier this year, while Faiane and Blake Gibson are both graduates of the 2013 New Zealand Schools team.

Those not considered due to injury were Luke Braid (shoulder) and Sean Brookman (knee).

The team assemble next week ahead of a pre-season game against Northland next Friday.

2014 Auckland squad:

Props: Charlie Faumuina, Sam Prattley, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Nic Barrett, Fraser Armstrong

Hookers: Keven Mealamu, Tom McCartney , Gafatasi Su'a ,

Locks: Patrick Tuipulotu, Liaki Moli, Jack Whetton, Scott Scrafton, William Lloyd

Loose Forwards: Jerome Kaino, Steven Luatua, Joe Edwards , Airi Hunt, Peter Saili, Sean Polwart, Nepia Fox-Matamua, Blake Gibson,

Scrum-halves: Wayne Ngaluafe, Leon Fukofuka

Fly-halves Simon Hickey, Gareth Anscombe

Midfield: Malakai Fekitoa, Francis Saili, Hadleigh Parkes, George Moala, TJ Faiane

Outside Backs: Charles Piutau, Ben Lam, Lolagi Visinia, Vince Aso

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615