Planet Rugby

France change two for Australia

18th June 2014 06:46

Share:

Fulgence Ouedraogo France training 2013

Fulgence Ouedraogo: Starts at seven

France boss Philippe Saint-André has made two changes to his starting XV for Saturday's final Test against Australia in Sydney.

The changes sees Saint-André opting for the offensive skills of flanker Fulgence Ouedraogo, particularly his ball-carrying abilities, which means Yannick Nyanga returns to the bench.

Also, 23-year-old Hugo Bonneval returns for his third cap, with the tourists looking to unleash his speed and power on the wing.

Nyanga finds himself alongside five other forwards in the replacements, while Maxime Machenaud and Remi Lamerat will cover for the back-line.

France are aiming for more of the same in the third and final Test in Sydney on Saturday after grimly shutting out the free-scoring Wallabies during a dour 6-0 defeat in Melbourne.

"We want continuity," said Saint-André said after making just two changes to the starting line-up that kept Australia try-free after shipping seven tries in a first Test massacre at Brisbane.

"We were coherent and regular for 80 mins" in Melbourne.

France have not won in Australia for 24 years, and the coach sees a victory over the third-ranked Wallabies as psychologically important with the World Cup approaching.

"With 14 months to go till the World Cup every match will count," added Saint-André.

Inspirational skipper Thierry Dusautoir, who missed the opening match two weeks ago as he recovered from a torn bicep, will lead les Bleus for a record 49th time at the Allianz Stadium.

"Thierry Dusautoir will enter into French rugby history and overtake Fabien Pelous," said Saint-Andre.

Dusautoir took France to the Six Nation's Grand Slam title in 2010 and the World Cup final the following year.

France: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Hugo Bonneval 10 Remi Tales, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 6 Thierry Dusautoir (capt), 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Christophe Tolofua, 17Vincent Debaty, 18Nicolas Mas, 19 Bernard Le Roux, 20 Louis Picamoles, 21 Yannick Nyanga, 22 Maxime Machenaud, 23 Remi Lamerat.

Date: Saturday, June 21
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 15:00 local (06:00 BST, 05:00 GMT)
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), George Clancy (Ireland)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615