Planet Rugby

Preview: Glasgow v Munster

15th May 2014 12:47

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Jonny Gray Glasgow Warriors

Engine room: Jonny Gray

Reaching a home Pro12 semi-final for the first time, Glasgow will welcome Rob Penney's Munster to Scotstoun on Friday.

On the face of things, it appears Glasgow boss Gregor Townsend may have been nursing that most overused and irritable of sporting clichés, the selection headache for much of the past week.

In reality, it is likely the head coach and Scotland record-breaker has been clear in his mind the makeup of his starting XV since Saturday's 52-0 thrashing of Zebre.

He has depth in every position, with a tight-knit squad where everyone seems to be playing well and thoroughly enjoying their rugby.

So much so that Fijian flyer Niko Matawalu is benched, and there is no place in the squad for British and Irish Lion Stuart Hogg, with the in-form Peter Murchie given the nod at full-back.

The little-known pivot Finn Russell starts at ten having burst onto the scene mid-season, while there is no place for Duncan Weir. In the second-row, Jonny Gray teams up with skipper Al Kellock.

It is widely known that Townsend is being groomed for Scottish rugby's top job, and on the evidence of the past two seasons, it would take a brave man to bet against the ex-playmaker taking over the reins at the conclusion of Vern Cotter's tenure.

Certainly, he deserves huge credit for the way he has built upon and enhanced the framework put in place by predecessor Sean Lineen.

The men under his watchful eye constitute without doubt the form team in the Pro12, winning at Thomond Park, trouncing Ulster, Edinburgh and the two Italian sides as well as notching home wins over the Scarlets and Ospreys.

Their current run of eight successive victories is a record for the club, and it means they head into the playoffs riding a wave of confidence.

But it is worth remembering that, way back in October, it was Rob Penney's side that inflicted upon Glasgow one of only two Scotstoun defeats this season. In the West Scotland drizzle that Friday night, the hosts dominated possession and territory, but in true Munster fashion, the red jerseys held firm, frustrating their opposition and steered to success by a wonderful JJ Hanrahan performance.

Despite strolling their way to the semi-finals, and reaching the same stage of the Heineken Cup - where they performed admirably against Toulon in Marseille - the Thomond Park boys have been a tad patchy of late; thumping wins over Edinburgh and Connacht marred by those disappointing losses to Glasgow and Ulster at their Limerick fortress.

Penney, in his final season at Munster, has been awarded the Pro12 Coach of the Season gong, a decision that irked many in Scotland's largest city who felt the efforts of their own leader, with resources far lesser than those on the Emerald Isle, warranted greater recognition.

Penney names what most would consider his best available side, captained by Damien Varley and featuring hard nuts aplenty up front. Paul O'Connell and Dave Foley pair up in the second-row, Simon Zebo and Keith Earls are out wide, while Casey Laulala partners James Downey in midfield.

Form: Glasgow Warriors have reached the Play-Offs for the third successive season, in fact there have only been five seasons of Play-Offs and Warriors have been in them four times, but this will be their first home tie.

In that time an away side has never won a Play-Off game. Warriors have won their last eight RaboDirect PRO12 matches, their best ever sequence in the history of the tournament.

Glasgow have also won their last seven contests at Scotstoun since Toulon beat them there in the European Cup on 18th January. Glasgow have been defeated in all five semi-final matches they have played in all competitions.

Munster have also reached the Play-Offs in four of the last five years, but their only victory in those contests was when they beat Ospreys 18-11 at Thomond Park in 2011; this represents Munster's only victory at the last four stage of any competition in their last eight attempts.

The Munstermen have won just two of their last five PRO12 fixtures but one of those was in Scotland, against Edinburgh at Meggetland.

Prediction: The Warriors will continue their superb run and clinch victory by four points to reach a maiden PRO12 final!

The teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Tommy Seymour, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Al Kellock (c), 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Ryan Grant
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Leone Nakarawa, 21 Niko Matawalu, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Sean Lamont

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 CJ Stander, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Dave Foley, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damien Varley (c), 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 James Cronin, 18 John Ryan, 19 Donncha O'Callaghan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Andrew Conway

Date: Friday 16th May
Venue: Scotstoun
Kick-off: 1935 BST
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini, Stefano Penne (both Ita)
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Ita)

by Jamie Lyall

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411