Planet Rugby

Oyonnax salvage draw with Toulouse

19th April 2014 15:35

Share:

jano vermaak toulouse v oyonnax 2014

Clearing the ball: Jano Vermaak

A late penalty from Oyonnax fly-half Benjamin Urdapilleta salvaged a 19-19 draw in the Top 14 against Toulouse on Saturday.

Toulouse replacement fly-half Lionel Beauxis missed with a penalty in front of the posts in the final minute.

The result means Toulouse will have to wait till the last Top 14 game of the season in a fortnight to see whether or not they qualify for the play-offs.

The point sees the 19-time champions - who host Grenoble in their final match - occupy the sixth and last place for the play-offs, five points ahead of Stade Français and Bordeaux-Begles who play each other later on Saturday.

For Oyonnax the point lifted them to fourth from bottom onto 50 points, level with Perpignan, who lost to Toulon, and two clear of Bayonne who face Grenoble later on Saturday.

Jean-Marc Doussain scored all the visitors' points with a try, conversion, three penalties and a drop goal ensuring he finished with a 'full house', but it was Urdapilleta who had the final say.

The only tries of the game came either side of half-time with home full-back Florian Denos scampering over after good work from his fly-half to give Oyonnax the lead, before Doussain capitalised on Jano Vermaak's vision to dot down shortly after the break.

Toulouse held a 19-13 lead as the final quarter ticked around, and it looked likely Guy Noves' men were heading for an important away victory.

But it was Urdapilleta who wrote the final chapter in the tale of two tens with a pair of penalties to claw Oyonnax level and ensure a valuable two points for the hosts.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Try: Denos
Con: Urdapilleta
Pens: Urdapilleta 4
Yellow card: Hansell-Pune

For Toulouse:
Try: Doussain
Con: Doussain
Pens: Doussain 3
Drop: Doussain

The teams:

Oyonnax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian. 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Hansell-Pune, 11 Jonathan Bousquet, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Vili Ma'afu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Antoine Guillamon, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Hemani Paea, 22 Régis Lespinas, 23 Antoine Tichit

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Yann David, 12 Florian Fritz, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Jean Marc Doussain, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Cyril Baille
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Joe Tekori, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Lionel Beauxis, 21 Gael Fickou, 22 Vincent Clerc,

23 Yohann Montes

Referee: Sébastien Clouté

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411