Planet Rugby

Preview: Stade Français v Harlequins

03rd April 2014 12:35

Share:

Mike Brown Harlequins stade francais

In top form for Quins: Mike Brown

Joe Marler will make his 100th appearance for Harlequins in Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final against Stade Français in Paris.

The England prop, who this week re-signed for the club until 2016, starts in a side which has just two changes from the victory over London Irish last weekend.

Tim Molenaar starts at outside centre and partners Jordan Turner-Hall in the single change to the backline.

In the forwards, Charlie Matthews is named with George Robson in the second row, between an unchanged front and back row.

Rob Buchanan, who is named among the replacements, returns from injury and will look to make his first appearance since October.

Meanwhile, Stade Français have made a 12 changes to the side that narrowly lost the Parsi derby last weekend as they line-up a makeshift team.

Springbok fly-half Morné Steyn does retain his starting berth but there is no sign of the French team's Six Nations contingent as they look to keep their poweder dry for the Top 14 season run-in.

There will be a hint of revenge in the air as Stade look for payback for defeat in the 2011 Challenge Cup Final, which Quins won 19-18 at the Cardiff City Stadium, in a game that condemned the Parisians to their third defeat in a major European final.

Harlequins are one of the teams coming into the last eight in the Challenge Cup from the Heineken Cup, and considering the team named by the hosts, the English club will fancy their chances.

Stade Français chose to kick the ball in open play on fewer occasions (14 per game) than any other club in the pool stage but that is likely to change with Steyn at 10.

Mike Brown was the top metre maker in the pool stage of the Heineken Cup this season (565 metres). No one made more offloads (18) than Brown in the pool stage of the Heineken Cup.

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Peter Lydon, 14 Richard Kingi, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 David Lyons 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Nicolas Garrault, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Laurent Sempéré (c), 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements:16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Pierre Rabadan, 21 Vincent Mallet, 22 Adrea Cocagi, 23 Julien Arias

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (C), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 George Merrick, 20 Tom Guest, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Paul Sackey.

Date: Friday, April 4
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin
Kick-off: 21.00 local (20.00 BST/ 19.00 GMT)
Referee: Leighton Hodges

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615