Planet Rugby

Preview: Saracens v Harlequins

21st March 2014 11:26

Share:

Saracens fly half Owen Farrell training on Wembley Stadium pitch

Fly-half: Owen Farrell

Saracens have named Mako Vunipola and Owen Farrell in their starting XV for Saturday's Premiership clash with Harlequins at Wembley Stadium.

With over 80,000 tickets sold for the showdown, Mark McCall welcomes back the duo from England duty along with full-back Alex Goode.

Goode is joined by David Strettle and Chris Ashton in a strong Saracens back-three.

Argentine international Marcelo Bosch wears the number 13 shirt and is partnered by Brad Barritt.

Fresh from his 22 point haul in Rome last weekend Farrell start the game at fly-half, with Richard Wigglesworth joining him in the halves.

Up front, Vunipola returns to the side at loosehead prop alongside Schalk Brits and James Johnston in the Saracens front row.

Steve Borthwick captains the side at lock, with George Kruis his second-row partner.

In the back-row, Jacques Burger will start at openside flanker, with Jackson Wray and Ernst Joubert at blindside and eight respectively.

Meanwhile, Quins have made six changes to the side that played Worcester Warriors in Round 16 as Joe Marler returns from international duty with England to start at loosehead.

Danny Care, Mike Brown and Chris Robshaw have been rested following the Six Nations and will return against London Irish at The Stoop next Saturday.

Tom Williams, Matt Hopper, Tom Casson and Nick Evans return to the starting line-up as Ollie Lindsay-Hague continues at full-back.

In the forwards, Joe Gray and Kyle Sinckler partner Marler with Nick Kennedy and George Robson in the second-row.

Luke Wallace returns to the openside and is joined by Maurie Fa'asavalu and Nick Easter.

Form: Conor O'Shea's side are four points off the pace in the race for the playoffs, with Bath Rugby and Leicester Tigers currently in possession of the coveted third and fourth spots. Saracens are without a win on their last three visits to Wembley, since beating Welsh side Ospreys there 31-26 in the Heineken Cup in December 2011. However, they have won their last three Aviva Premiership matches, since being upset by London Irish at Allianz Park in round 13.

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 David Strettle, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Jackson Wray, 5 George Kruis, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 James Johnston, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Kelly Brown, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Duncan Taylor.

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Nick Easter (c), 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Joe Trayfoot, 20 Tom Guest, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Sam Smith.

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: Wembley Stadium, London
Kickoff: 15:15 GMT
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant Referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
TMO: Sean Davey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411