Planet Rugby

Preview: Stade Français v Castres

23rd January 2014 18:22

Share:

Sergio Parisse offloading for Stade Francais

Starts: Sergio Parisse

Second plays third in the Top 14 on Friday as Round 17 of the competition kicks-off with an intriguing showdown between Stade Français and Castres.

Friday's fixture at Stade Jean Bouin sees the return of league action following a two-week break due to Heineken Cup and Challenge Cup rugby.

Both of these two went into the break on the back of wins, as Stade Français beat Biarritz 18-6 while Castres edged past Bordeaux-Bègles 15-9.

The hosts include number eight Sergio Parisse, with the international and club skipper set to be watched nervously by Italy boss Jacques Brunel.

Parisse is accompanied in the back-row by Pierre Rabadan and Scott Lavalla while Gerhard Mostert and Anton van Zyl will form the lock partnership.

Australia and former Reds wing Digby Ioane must settle for a place on the replacements bench for this clash, as does Jules Plisson, with Waisea Vuidarvuwalu and Julian Arias occupying the wing berths while Morné Steyn is named fly-half. The Springbok wears number ten alongside scrum-half Julien Dupuy.

Castres suffered a blow this week when winger Romain Martial sustained a dislocated left shoulder, which will soon need operating on. Returning to the side, however, will be scrum-half Rory Kockott while lock Richie Gray starts and fellow Scot Max Evans is on the bench.

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Julian Arias, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse (capt), 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Carl Weger, 19 David Lyons, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Digby Ioane, 23 Davit Kubriashvili.

Castres: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Romain Cabannes (c), 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Remi Grosso, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Piula Faasalele, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Benjamin Desroches, 19 Janni Bornman, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Seremaia Baï, 22 Max Evans, 23 Anton Peikrishvili.

Result in Round 4: Castres 38-10 Stade Français
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin, Paris
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615