Planet Rugby

Munster secure a home berth

19th January 2014 14:40

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Simon Zebo Munster Cornell du Preez Edinburgh

On the board: Simon Zebo

Munster overcame a defensively soft Edinburgh outfit by running in six tries to win 38-6 and secure a home Heineken Cup quarter-final.

Late tries have tended to be Munster's preferred method of ensuring success in the tournament over the years, but they had the bonus point wrapped up after 56 minutes this time, making the most of some flimsy redzone defence and horrendous ill-discipline from Edinburgh on numerous occasions.

The win hands Munster a certain home quarter-final against either Leinster or Toulouse depending on the outcome of Clermont's fixture later on Sunday.

Tries from James Coughlan, Johne Murphy, Conor Murray, Peter O'Mahony, Simon Zebo and Felix Jones comfortably did the job for Rob Penney's side.

Paul O'Connell was a juggernaut at Kingsholm in last weekend's win over Gloucester and he was influential at the start at Thomond Park, making a brilliant take at the restart to lead the way for the first try.

Damien Varley's straight line fixed the Edinburgh defence before the ball was flung over to the left, number eight James Coughlan coming back on the angle to scythe through the visitors' porous defence.

Tries mattered more to Munster even when only 5-3 up, hence their decisions to opt for the corner or the five-metre scrum when Edinburgh were next pinned back up against their try line.

Persistent scrum penalties right under the posts left referee Wayne Barnes thinking about the penalty try but it didn't come to that - a loose ball squirting out of the base scooped up by Coughlan, who released Johne Murphy to step his way round more soft defence for Munster's second try.

Varley's calamitous pass turned a promising Munster attack into an Edinburgh penalty back on halfway for Laidlaw to add his second three-pointer, as Keith Earls worryingly limped off for the hosts.

A spark spurred Edinburgh up to the Munster line following a scrum penalty, but their series of drives searching for a gap were ended when O'Connell and Zebo pounced to force a timely knock on.

Despite their two tries though Munster only lead by six points at half-time, with two tries still needed to secure that quarter-final spot.

Cornell du Preez's yellow card for charging the head of O'Connell on the stroke of half-time handed Munster a man advantage which they capitalised on after the break, Ireland scrum-half Conor Murray burrowing his way over after Tommy O'Donnell's fine break.

That left Munster with half an hour to secure the try bonus point, which O'Mahony delivered early by pumping his way through Edinburgh's defence for a captain's score - delivering the home quarter-final.

Zebo would add further gloss to the scoreline with Munster's fifth try in a more welcome sight for Ireland than that of Earls being carried off earlier on.

It became an exercise of muscle-flexing for Munster late on as Edinburgh's penalty count rocketed, giving off the air of a side whose number of problems are far greater than their positives.

Geoff Cross' was inevitably sent to the bin and with Edinburgh's pack depleted Munster showed little mercy, kicking to the corner for the fourth consecutive time and rolling a maul up to the line to free the space in the opposite corner for Jones to score the sixth and final try.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: Coughlan, Murphy, Murray, O'Mahony, Zebo, Jones
Cons: Keatley 3

For Edinburgh:
Pens: Laidlaw 2
Yellow Card: du Preez

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Peter O'Mahony (c), 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Dave Foley, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Damian Varley, 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 James Cronin, 18 BJ Botha, 19 Donncha O'Callaghan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Simon Zebo

Edinburgh: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Tom Brown, 10 Greig Tonks, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Dave Denton, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Al Dickinson
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Wicus Blaauw, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Oliver Atkins, 20 Tomas Leonardi, 21 Grayson Hart, 22 Carl Bezuidenhout, 23 Joaquin Dominguez

Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: Sean Davey (Eng)

by Ben Coles
@bencoles_

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00