Planet Rugby

Ospreys conquer Parc y Scarlets

26th December 2013 15:56

Share:

The Ospreys made it successive wins over the RaboDirect PRO12 festive season after they edged out the Scarlets 10-6 in Llanelli on Thursday.

Steve Tandy's side came from behind to win a bruising encounter at a sold-out Parc y Scarlets.

Replacement Ian Evans scored the only try of the match in the final minutes of an intense game after the Ospreys had trailed from the fourth minute.

A pair of penalties from Rhys Priestland looked to have sealed the game for the hosts but the visitors eventually broke down their opponents in the final quarter to seal a crucial victory.

Scarlets took the lead in a frenetic opening period in west Wales as Priestland split the posts with a penalty after Ryan Jones was penalised for not releasing after six minutes.

The hosts came within a whisker of doubling their advantage after the Ospreys were penalised for standing in the scrum but New Zealand winger Frazier Climo saw his long-range penalty bounce back off the post.

Ospreys dominated possession but Scarlets defended resolutely as Dan Biggar let fly with a 30 metre drop-goal but his effort sailed wide of the posts.

Scrum-half Rhys Webb made a clean break into the Scarlets' 22 as tackles continued to fly in all over the pitch but neither side threatened to score in a brutal first-half.

Biggar came close to levelling five minutes before the break, after a disagreement over the placing of the ball with referee Leighton Hodges, but he saw his kick fall inches short, his first miss in 36 attempts.

After a well-disciplined opening 40 minutes, George Earle conceded an early second-half penalty but Biggar fluffed his lines from close-range as Simon Easterby's side held on to their slender lead.

Ospreys lock Alyn-Wyn Jones was penalised minutes later for taking the man out in the air at the line-out and Priestland slotted his second penalty of the match to double his side's lead.

Ospreys continued to dominate the ball but it was the home side who looked the more threatening with the impressive Liam Williams being central to a superb counter-attacking game plan.

Tandy's men eventually broke the Scarlets defence with a sweeping line-out move and Hanno Dirksen came agonisingly close to scoring the game's first try, but his effort was eventually ruled out by the TMO.

The visitors were rampant but Scarlets were throwing bodies on the line, as Samson Lee and Phil John were both replaced after Ken Owens had been withdrawn with a serious leg injury.

Biggar eventually got the Ospreys on the score-board with only 13 minutes left on the clock to reduce the deficit to three points.

And the visitors finally made the breakthrough with only seven minutes remaining as Biggar launched an inch-perfect penalty into touch to allow Evans to score from the driving maul.

Biggar nailed the conversion and the Ospreys withstood a string of attacks, despite seeing Alun-Wyn Jones being sent to the sin-bin, to secure a crucial win.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Pen: Priestland 2

For Ospreys:
Try: Evans
Con: Biggar
Pen: Biggar

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c) 7 John Barclay, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 John Snyman, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Gareth Maule.

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Ben John, 11 Jeff Hassler, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Ryan Jones, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Joe Bearman, 5 James King, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Ian Evans, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Tyler Ardron, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Tom Isaacs.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Bricknell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)
TMO:Tim Hayes (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , October 12
Wasps 29 - 22 BathWasps vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 26 - 15 Cardiff BluesOspreys vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 21 - 10 ToulonToulouse vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
London Welsh 3 - 23 NewcastleLondon Welsh vs Newcastle Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615