Planet Rugby

Preview from the Far Side

23rd December 2009 12:33

Share:

Far side christmas 2009

North v South: Donnchien O'Chabalahan and Richie McBurger

It's the match the whole planet has been waiting for: The annual December 25 Polar derby between the Northern Bears and the Southern Penguins at the Stade de Frigid.

The South look set to continue their dominance of the cross-hemisphere exchanges in recent years, although the bitterly cold weather could stifle the Penguin backs.

After leading his side to a 37-10 hammering of the Bears last year, Southern superstar Richie McBurger is back to skipper the Penguins once again.

After recovering from a left-intercostal-earlobe-defragmentation the stalwart flanker is back to his best form and fans at the 40 000 seater igloo will be hoping for a master display of rucking and typical McBurger driving-through.

As usual the North will be relying heavily on their pack, especially up at scrum-time. Unfortunately for the Northerners, Danitrew Sherizewski and Marlos Horiento are both absent through injury, but Sylvain Castroconnet, Willi Flannervat and Gethien Jencella still form a formidable front row.

"We expect a hard battle up front," Polar Bears coach Clause McSanta told News From the Far Side.

"The game could be lost in the line-outs. The Southerners have two of the best locks in the game in Victor Horwield and Bakkicio Albothacete.

"Donnchien (O'Chabalahan) and Paul (O'Connallet) have been together for a long time and understand each other perfectly.

"We've also got a language expert helping us decipher their calls. Afrikiwi is a tough language to crack, but we're making progress."

"Most important of all the Southerners won't be able to us their ELVs. With ELVs involved the game is just too fast for us to keep up. Those little guys are sooo quick."

There is a doubt concerning the fitness of injury prone fly-half Jonny Wilkexton, who has an inflamed-incandescent-infected-ingrown toenail on his kicking foot, but he has been named to start.

The weather has once again been a talking point, with many pundits questioning the Penguins wisdom of only arriving two days before the match.

"We've been training extra hard, so we should be able to adapt to the colder conditions in the North, " said Penguins coach Chris Masphather.

"We hope the softer snow won't affect the pace of our wings.

"Sitivan Habakoco has been in great form and with experienced players like M'Aque Nourie amongst our backs, we're confident we can adapt to any conditions."

Whatever the conditions, the tackles are set to be ferocious so be prepared for a bone-chilling encounter.

One to watch:

For North Pole: Born in Biarritz but raised in Dublin, Olympique Leinzter number eight Jaminol Heasnordoquy has had a fabulous season. Almost impossible to stop once at full-pace, he floats like rubber duck and stings like a rabid pit bull.

For South Pole: The find of the year down South, Heinvid Brücock is a defender's nightmare at the ruck. Born in Zimbabwe, raised in Perth and now the hero of Bloemfontein, Brücock is the future of flanking. He pilfers, he plunders, he pillages, he preys, he plucks, he picks, he lifts, he loots, he liberates the ball from any bondage - if you don't hold onto it, he'll steal it.

Head to head: In any big game, top fly-halve come to the fore, the battle of the kicking tee between Jonny Wilkexton and Darné Carstyneau could be decisive.

Prediction: It's a tough one to call, but you can be sure of one thing: after the game the 'refreshments' will flow thick and fast. The Hemispheres to draw 25-all and everyone to have cracking new year, be friends and live happily ever after!

North Pole: 15 Damien Tearney, 14 Vincent Bowepenny, 13 Brannick O'Driszion, 12 Pamie Robace, 11 Maxeith Méarls, 10 Jonny Wilkexton, 9 Julias Dupleary, 8 Jaminol Heasnordoquy, 7 Maurtyno Willimasco, 6 Stierry Ferristoir, 5 Donnchien O'Chabalahan, 4 Paul O'Connallet, 3 Sylvain Castroconnet, 2 Willi Flannervat, 1 Gethien Jencella.
Replacements: 16 Ross Rees, 17 Nicolas Mealy, 18 Steve Bortolamwick, 19 Louis Haskemoles, Sandy Powrisse, 20 Shane Willimasco, 21 Ronames O'Hook, 22 Chris Cus-Duc.

South Pole: 15 Frans Stulaina, 14 JP O'Ponnorsen, 13 M'aque Nourie, 12 Quade Coodriguez, 11 Sitivan Habakoco, 10 Darné Carstyneau, 9 Joumie du Copreez, 8 Pieran Spead, 7 Richie McBurger, 6 Heinvid Brücock, 5 Victor Horwield, 4 Bakkicio Albothacete, 3 BJ Tialexander, 2 John Smoore, 1 Teny Woodwarira.
Replacements: 16 Chilimanio Redesma, 17 Rodrigo Robinsero, 18 Nathad Sharpthorn, 19 Phil Waugkowski, 20 Piri Wienaar, 21 Wyrrick Barnivier, 22 Adam-Conrad McAloane.

Date: Friday, December 25
Venue: Stade de Frigid
Kick-off: 12.00 GMT
Weather: minus 24°C, snow, and a fresh north-wester 35 km/h

Referee: Tony Lawrence (South)
Touch judges: Mark Lawrence (South), Bryce Lawrence (North)
Television match official: Phil Lawrence (North)
Assesor: His Royal Highness The Scarlet Badger

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411