Planet Rugby

Newcastle

Newcastle

Squads named for Premiership 7s

30th July 2014 12:10

Share:

gloucester premiership sevens 7s

Champions: Gloucester

Catch up with the latest team news ahead of this weekend's next three group rounds of the 2014 Premiership 7s.

Current champions Gloucester will be looking to get off to a perfect start when they face Bath, Exeter and London Irish at Kingsholm.

Harlequins, Wasps, Saracens and Northampton make up Pool C, while Newcastle, Leicester, Sale and London Welsh are in Pool D.

Cardiff Blues and Newport Gwent Dragons qualififed for the final, to be held on August 8, last Friday.

Pool B

Gloucester: Sam Showering, Jacob Rowan, Dan Thomas, Bill Meakes, Sam Underhill. Rhodri McAtee, Aled Thomas (c), Lloyd Evans, Henry Purdy, Ollie Thorley, Callum Braley, Steph Reynolds
Reserves: Charlie Norman, Ben Vellacott

Bath: Max Northcote-Green, Tom Woolstencroft, Will Homer, Ifereimi Vuki, George Wacokecoke, Junior Bulumakau, Chris Cook, Ed Coulson, Rory Jennings, Max Clark, Olly Woodburn, Richard Lane

Exeter: Harry Ledger, Sam Simmonds (c), Joel Conlon, Stuart Townsend, Max Bodilly, Rob Coote, Adam Worth, Tom Dowding, Matt Eliet, Tom Hendrickson, Laurence May, Jamie Forrester

London Irish: Ross Neale, Ollie Adams, Max Berry, Connor Murphy, Scott Steele, Jonny Williams, Declan Williams, Simon Hunt, Ollie Curry, Paddy O'Grady, Cam Cowell, Harry Broadbent

Pool C

Harlequins: Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Charlie Walker, Louis Grimoldby, Sam Stuart, Sam Aspland, Jack Maslen, Joe Marchant, Henry Cheeseman, Kieran Treadwell, James Chisholm, Alosio Yamoyamo

Wasps: George Eastwell, Ollie Lyons, Gus Jones, Tom Chapman, Tom Bliss, Ollie Evans (c), Tom Howe, Harry Sheppard, Harry Glover, Oskar Hirskyj-Douglas, Piers O'Connor, Charlie Dockery

Northampton:Josh Skelcey, James Fish, Glenn Dickson, Tim Cardell, Alex Woolford, Rory Hutchinson, Lewis Ludlam, Teimana Harrison, Phil Robinson, Sam Olver (c), Howard Packman, Harry Mallinder

Saracens: Samuel Joseph Odhiambo, Ian Stewart Minjire, Elliot Reeder, Ethan Waddleton, Darryl Dyer, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Will Edwards, Tom Whiteley, George Perkins, Nick Hankin, Ewan Dickinson Earle, Dominic Morris

Pool D

Newcastle: Sean Brown, Tom Catterick (c), Andy Davies, Chris Harris, Simon Hammersley, Ben Morris, Sean Robinson, Lee Smith, Dan Temm, Brian Tuilagi, Craig Willis

Leicester: Will Owen, Jake Farnworth, Tomi Jones, George Catchpole (c), Rhys Williams, George Tresidder, Josh Fowles, Andy Bulumakau, Phil Woodhead, David Williams, Oli Bryant, Dan Rundle.

Sale: tbc

London Welsh: Aaron Myers (c), Gerhard Wessels, Ben Frankland, Sam Egerton, Chris Levesley, Jono Woodward, Watisoni Vakalutulaki, Jamel Chisholm, Austin Beckett, Johnny Wehbe, Hamish Smales, Jamie Davies.

  • Newcastle Falcons Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 30
Newcastle vs Sale15:15
Saturday , December 20
Harlequins vs Newcastle15:00
Saturday , December 27
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
Saturday , January 3
Northampton vs Newcastle15:00
Sunday , January 11
Newcastle vs London Welsh15:00
Saturday , February 14
Exeter vs Newcastle15:00
Friday , February 20
Newcastle vs Wasps20:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , January 31
Newcastle vs Sale15:00
Saturday , February 7
London Irish vs Newcastle15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , December 5
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Newcastle Falcons Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
Saturday , November 15
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
LV= Cup
Friday , November 7
Newcastle 21 - 22 Cardiff Blues
Saturday , November 1
Northampton 37 - 23 Newcastle
More LV= Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
London Welsh 3 - 23 Newcastle
Sunday , October 5
Newcastle 29 - 24 Exeter
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
8Harlequins819
9Gloucester816
10Newcastle Falcons813
11London Irish812
12London Welsh81