Planet Rugby

Wasps

Wasps

Wasps book semi-final date with Bath

06th April 2014 20:56

Share:

Wasps fly half Andy Goode on a run in Amlin Challenge Cup

21 points: Andy Goode

Wasps will take on Bath at Adams Park in the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals after they overcame Gloucester 36-24.

The hosts were the better side in the weekend's European finale as fly-half Andy Goode helped steer Wasps past the Cherry and Whites.

Goode kicked 21 points on the night while tries that came from Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia and Will Helu helped Wasps on their way to victory.

Number eight Nathan Hughes was man-of-the-match however as his carrying ability was a major thorn in the side of Gloucester, especially during a half that saw Wasps go in at the break 13-3 up.

Gloucester did respond in the second-half with tries from Jonny May, Gareth Evans and Martyn Thomas, but Goode's boot kept them at bay as Wasps were deserved winners in the end.

Wasps will now face Bath in the semi-final stage of Europe's second tier competition on April 27.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Mullan, Festuccia, Helu
Con: Goode 3
Pen: Goode 4
Drop: Goode

For Gloucester:
Tries: May, Evans, Thomas
Con: Cook 3
Pen: Cook

London Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 James Short, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Dan George, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Will James, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Thomas Young, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Referee: Pascal Gauzčre (France)
Assistant Referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

  • Wasps Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Sunday , September 28
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Sunday , October 12
Wasps vs Bath14:00
Sunday , November 16
Wasps vs London Welsh14:00
Saturday , November 22
Exeter vs Wasps15:00
Saturday , November 29
Leicester vs Wasps15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Leinster vs Wasps17:15
Sunday , October 26
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Saturday , December 6
Castres vs WaspsTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Wasps Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Saturday , September 6
Saracens 34 - 28 WaspsSaracens vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
4Exeter26
5Northampton26
6Wasps25
7London Irish25
8Harlequins24