Planet Rugby

Gloucester

Gloucester

Premiership: Transfer Wrap

13th August 2014 09:06

Share:

sam burgess piri weepu james hook leonardo ghiraldini

Test stars: Weepu & Ghiraldini

With the new Aviva Premiership season drawing ever closer, we've compiled all of the incomings and outgoings across the 12 clubs.

BATH

Arrivals:

Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks), Nick Auterac (Saracens), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Luke Arscott (Exeter Chiefs), Grant Shiells (Newcastle Falcons), Will Spencer (Academy)

Departures:

Anthony Perenise, Nick Köster (both Bristol), Nick Abendanon (Clermont Auvergne), Charlie Beech (Leeds Carnegie), Tom Biggs (Worcester Warriors), Eusebio Guiñazú (Released), Ryan Caldwell (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Heathcote (Edinburgh), Martin Roberts (Ospreys)


EXETER CHIEFS

Arrivals:

Thomas Waldrom (Leicester Tigers), Moray Low (Glasgow Warriors), Tomas Francis (London Scottish), Mitch Lees (London Welsh), Elvis Taione (Jersey), Ryan Caldwell (Bath), Adam Hughes (Bristol), Chrysander Botha (Lions)

Departures:

Hoani Tui (Lyon), Craig Mitchell (Cardiff Blues), Romana Graham (La Rochelle), Jason Shoemark (Hawke's Bay), Chris Whitehead, James Hanks (both retired), Tom Cowan-Dickie (Plymouth Albion), Lloyd Fairbrother (Newport Gwent Dragons), Luke Arscott (Bath), James Phillips (London Scottish)


GLOUCESTER

Arrivals:

John Afoa (Ulster), Richard Hibbard (Ospreys), Mariano Galarza (Worcester Warriors), Greig Laidlaw (Edinburgh), Aled Thomas (Scarlets), Mark Atkinson (Bedford Blues), Tom Isaacs (Ospreys), Steve McColl, Jacob Rowan (both Yorkshire Carnegie), Tom Palmer (Wasps), James Hook (Perpignan), Callum Braley (Bristol), Henry Purdy (Leicester Tigers), Elliott Stooke, Billy Burns, Ross Moriarty (all Academy), Aleki Lutui (Edinburgh)

Departures:

Will James, Andy Hazell, Tim Taylor, Mike Tindall (all retired), Matt Cox, Ryan Mills, Dan George (all Worcester Warriors), Tavis Knoyle (Cardiff Blues), Tom Heard (Plymouth Albion), Thomas Young (Wasps), Freddie Burns (Leicester Tigers), Huia Edmonds (RC Narbonne), Jonny Bentley (Jersey), Rupert Harden (Treviso), Koree Britton (London Welsh), Drew Cheshire (Moseley), Jimmy Cowan (Tasman Makos), Andrew Bulumakau (Doncaster Knights), Lua Lokotui, Martyn Thomas (both released)


HARLEQUINS

Arrivals:

Jack Clifford, George Merrick, Sam Stuart, Sam Twomey, Charlie Walker (all Academy), Marland Yarde (London Irish), Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs)

Departures:

Tom Guest (London Irish), Sam Smith (Worcester Warriors), Maurie Fa'asavalu (Oyonnax), Nick Kennedy, Paul Sackey (both retired), Tim Molenaar (London Welsh), Nic Mayhew (North Harbour)


LEICESTER TIGERS

Arrivals:

Freddie Burns (Gloucester), Laurence Pearce (Rotherham Titans), Christian Loamanu, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Robert Barbieri, Michele Rizzo (all Treviso), Seremaia Bai (Castres), Aniseko Sio (unattached), Riccardo Brugnera (Academy)

Departures:

Thomas Waldrom (Exeter Chiefs), Boris Stankovich (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ryan Lamb (Worcester Warriors), Toby Flood (Toulouse), Scott Steele (London Irish), George Chuter, Joe Cain (both retired), Rob Hawkins (Newcastle Falcons), Harry Wells (Bedford Blues), Ryan Bower (Worcester Warriors), Jérôme Schuster (Tarbes), Pasqualle Dunn, Lucas Guillaume Harry Rudkin (all released), Daniel Bowden (Blues), Henry Purdy (Gloucester), Michael Noone (Jersey)


LONDON IRISH

Arrivals:

Tom Court (Ulster), Tom Guest (Harlequins), Eoin Griffin (Connacht), Luke Narraway, Daniel Leo (both Perpignan), James Short (Saracens), Geoff Cross, Sean Cox (both Edinburgh), Scott Steele (Leicester Tigers, Conor Gilsenan (Leinster), Chris Noakes (Blues)

Departures:

Marland Yarde (Harlequins), James O'Connor (Toulon), Declan Danaher (retired), Ian Gough (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ian Humphreys (Ulster), CJ van der Linde (Eastern Province Kings), Setaimata Sa (Hull F.C.), Bryn Evans (Biarritz), Chris Hala'ufia (Scarlets)


LONDON WELSH

Arrivals:

Olly Barkley, Nic Reynolds (both Scarlets), Tristan Roberts (Bristol), Chris Elder, Paul Rowley (both Plymouth Albion), Taione Vea, Ricky Reeves (both Wasps), Shane Cahill, James Sandford (both Cornish Pirates), Jack Gilding (Viadana). Jimmy Litchfield, Nathan Taylor (both Hartpury College R.F.C.), Cameron Goodhue, Dean Schofield (both Worcester Warriors), Jesse Liston (Blackheath), Josh McNally (Henley Hawks), Koree Britton (Gloucester). Tim Molenaar (Harlequins), Darren Waters (Newport Gwent Dragons), Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), Pablo Henn (Limoges), Piri Weepu (Blues), Eddie Aholelei (Melbourne Rebels), James Down (Cardiff Blues), Ben Cooper (Bedford Blues)

Departures:

Mitch Lees (Exeter Chiefs), Billy Moss (Bedford Blues), Peter Edwards (Scarlets), Kevin Davis (Ealing Trailfinders), Tai Tuisamoa (London Scottish), Cai Griffiths (Ospreys), James Tideswell (Yorkshire Carnegie), Andy Titterrell, Ollie Frost, Sonny Parker (all retired), Joe Ajuwa. Rob Andrew, Mike Denbee, Alec Hepburn, Toby L'Estrange, Ian Nimmo, John Quill, Hudson Tonga'uiha (all released)


NEWCASTLE FALCONS

Arrivals:

Juan Pablo Socino (Rotherham Titans), Ruki Tipuna (Bristol), Calum Green (Yorkshire Carnegie), Rob Hawkins (Leicester Tigers), Eric Fry (London Scottish), Alesana Tuilagi (NTT Shining Arcs), Anitelea Tuilagi (Newport Gwent Dragons), Joshua Furno (Biarritz), Uili Kolo'ofai (US Colomiers), Kane Thompson (Chiefs)

Departures:

Chris Pilgrim, James Fitzpatrick (both Yorkshire Carnegie), Fraser McKenzie, Michael Tait (both Edinburgh), Franck Montanella (Biarritz), Alex Crockett (retired), Joel Hodgson (Northampton Saints), Grant Shiells (Bath), Harry Spencer (AS Mâcon)


NORTHAMPTON SAINTS

Arrivals:

Alex Day, Tom Stephenson (both Academy), Joel Hodgson (Newcastle Falcons)

Departures:

Gerrit-Jan van Velze (Worcester), Danny Herriott, Ryan Glynn (both Jersey), Paul Diggin (retired), Sam Harry (released), Fa'atoina Autagavaia (USO Nevers)


SALE SHARKS

Arrivals:

Nathan Hines (Clermont), Chris Cusiter (Glasgow Warriors), Alberto De Marchi, Luke McLean (both Treviso), Darren Fearn (Bedford Blues), Magnus Lund (Biarritz)

Departures:

Henry Thomas (Bath), Dwayne Peel (Bristol), James Gaskell, Rob Miller (both Wasps), Tom Holmes (Rotherham Titans), Kirill Kulemin (Perpignan), Tony Buckley (retired)


SARACENS

Arrivals:

Jim Hamilton, Juan Figallo (both Montpellier), Mike Ellery (England Sevens), Kieran Longbottom (Western Force)

Departures:

Steve Borthwick (retired), Nick Auterac (Bath), Matt Stevens (Natal Sharks), Max Crumpton (Bristol), James Short (London Irish), Nick Fenton-Wells, Jared Saunders, Eoin Sheriff (all Bedford Blues), Tom Jubb (Plymouth Albion), Joel Tomkins (Wigan Warriors), Michael Tagicakibau (Scarlets)


WASPS

Arrivals:

Bradley Davies (Cardiff Blues), James Gaskell, Rob Miller (both Sale Sharks), Lorenzo Cittadini (Treviso), Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Warriors), Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), Ed Shervington (Worcester), Buster Lawrence (Moseley), Thomas Young (Gloucester), Alex Lozowski (Yorkshire Carnegie), Will Rowlands (Academy), John Yapp (Edinburgh)

Departures:

Neil Cochrane (Edinburgh), Hugo Southwell (retired), Tom Palmer (Gloucester), Liam O'Neill (Nottingham), Tommy Bell (Jersey), Rory Pitman (Scarlets), Joe Carlisle (Treviso), Ricky Reeves, Taione Vea (both London Welsh), Charlie Hayter (England Sevens), Andrew Suniula (released)

  • Gloucester Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Gloucester vs Harlequins19:45
Friday , November 21
Newcastle vs Gloucester20:00
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs Gloucester13:00
Saturday , December 20
Gloucester vs Bath15:00
Saturday , December 27
Gloucester vs Wasps15:00
Saturday , January 3
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Saturday , January 10
Gloucester vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Sunday , November 9
London Welsh vs Gloucester14:30
More LV= Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Gloucester Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
Saracens 28 - 21 GloucesterSaracens vs Gloucester Report
Saturday , October 4
Gloucester 33 - 16 Leicester
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 Gloucester
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 Exeter
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale Sharks
Friday , September 5
Northampton 53 - 6 Gloucester
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
4Bath620
5Wasps615
6Gloucester615
7Harlequins614
8Leicester Tigers614