Planet Rugby

Gloucester

Gloucester

Wasps book semi-final date with Bath

06th April 2014 20:56

Share:

Wasps fly half Andy Goode on a run in Amlin Challenge Cup

21 points: Andy Goode

Wasps will take on Bath at Adams Park in the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals after they overcame Gloucester 36-24.

The hosts were the better side in the weekend's European finale as fly-half Andy Goode helped steer Wasps past the Cherry and Whites.

Goode kicked 21 points on the night while tries that came from Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia and Will Helu helped Wasps on their way to victory.

Number eight Nathan Hughes was man-of-the-match however as his carrying ability was a major thorn in the side of Gloucester, especially during a half that saw Wasps go in at the break 13-3 up.

Gloucester did respond in the second-half with tries from Jonny May, Gareth Evans and Martyn Thomas, but Goode's boot kept them at bay as Wasps were deserved winners in the end.

Wasps will now face Bath in the semi-final stage of Europe's second tier competition on April 27.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Mullan, Festuccia, Helu
Con: Goode 3
Pen: Goode 4
Drop: Goode

For Gloucester:
Tries: May, Evans, Thomas
Con: Cook 3
Pen: Cook

London Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 James Short, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Dan George, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Will James, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Thomas Young, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Referee: Pascal Gauzčre (France)
Assistant Referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

  • Gloucester Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs Gloucester13:00
Saturday , December 20
Gloucester vs Bath15:00
Saturday , December 27
Gloucester vs Wasps15:00
Saturday , January 3
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Saturday , January 10
Gloucester vs Saracens15:00
Saturday , February 14
Leicester vs Gloucester15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , January 31
Gloucester vs Ospreys15:00
Saturday , February 7
Gloucester vs Harlequins15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , December 7
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
Saturday , December 13
Zebre vs Gloucester15:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Gloucester Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
Friday , November 14
Gloucester 15 - 22 HarlequinsGloucester vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
LV= Cup
Sunday , November 9
London Welsh 9 - 18 Gloucester
Saturday , November 1
Exeter 28 - 27 Gloucester
More LV= Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 Brive
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , October 11
Saracens 28 - 21 Gloucester
Saturday , October 4
Gloucester 33 - 16 Leicester
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
7Sale Sharks820
8Harlequins819
9Gloucester816
10Newcastle Falcons813
11London Irish812