Planet Rugby

Super Rugby fly-halves to star at JWC

23rd April 2014 11:26

Share:

handre pollard

Third championship: Handré Pollard

Blues playmaker Simon Hickey and Bulls fly-half Handré Pollard are set to make headlines at the Junior World Championship to be held in Auckland in June.

Hickey has been named captain of the New Zealand under-20 squad while Pollard returns having been part of the Junior Springbok squads that won the tournament in 2012 and finished third in 2014.

André Esterhuizen (centre, Sharks), Sergeal Petersen and Aidon Davis (both Southern Kings) as well as Malcolm Marx (hooker, Lions) have all either played Super Rugby or have been part of their respective franchise's Super Rugby training groups.

South Africa U20 coach Dawie Theron and the national selectors, Peter Jooste and Ian McIntosh, selected the 28-man squad following an intensive identification and trials process. More than 50 players attended the training camp which ran for almost three weeks in Stellenbosch and included two trial matches as well as several training games.

New Zealand Head Coach Chris Boyd said Hickey would join the squad in May.

"We think Simon will provide some great leadership for the team given his experience both on the field and in this team environment," said Boyd said.

The squad was selected following a trial in Palmerston North on Monday, although Hickey, who will start for the Blues against the Waratahs at Eden Park on Friday, wasn't involved in that.

"We're pretty happy with the squad we have selected,'' Boyd said.

"We've got a very hard working and efficient forward pack supported by a very exciting backline with plenty of talent.

"We expect to play a traditional New Zealand style of rugby - high tempo and expansive style of rugby.

"At the same time, we know that we will need to be strong on defence to off-set other areas of our game.''

On playing for the first time at home, Boyd said the players were well aware that playing the Junior World Championship at home was a rare opportunity.

"The boys are aware that this is a special occasion to be playing a tournament in our own back yard. They are looking forward to the challenge of playing at home, but they are also relishing the opportunity to showcase their style of rugby in front of family and friends.''

Squads:

South Africa: Cyle Brink (Golden Lions, flanker), Aidon Davis (EP Kings, number eight), Jean-Luc du Plessis (Sharks, fly-half), Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks, flanker), Dan du Preez (Sharks, lock), Thomas du Toit (Sharks, prop), Joseph Dweba (Free State, hooker), Corniel Els (Blue Bulls, hooker), Andrč Esterhuizen (Sharks, centre), Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls, full-back), Lloyd Greef (Leopards, wing), Dan Kriel (Blue Bulls, centre), Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls, full-back), Wilco Louw (Blue Bulls, prop), Thabo Mabuza (Golden Lions, flank), Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions, hooker), Duncan Mathews (Blue Bulls, wing), Mthokozisi Mkhabela (Free State, scrum-half), Ngobisizwe Mxoli (Blue Bulls, prop), Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls, lock), Sergeal Petersen (EP Kings, wing), Handrč Pollard (Blue Bulls, fly-half), JD Schickerling (Western Province, lock), Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls, prop), Victor Sekekete (Golden Lions, flanker), Justin Smith (Blue Bulls, scrum-half), Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls, prop), Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg ( Blue Bulls, lock).

New Zealand:

Forwards: Lachlan Boshier, Taranaki; Timothy Cadwallader, Manawatu; Troy Callander, Bay of Plenty; Geoffrey Cridge, Hawke's Bay; Joshua Dickson, Otago; Epalahame Faiva, Waikato; Kyle Harris, Otago; Mitchell Jacobson, Waikato; Tau Koloamatangi, Waikato, Scott Mellow, Taranaki; Atunaisa Moli, Waikato; James O'Reilly, Wellington; Matthew Peni, Wellington; Tom Sanders, Canterbury; James Tucker, Waikato.

Backs: Mitchell Drummond, Canterbury; Kaveinga Finau, Canterbury; Leon Fukofuka, Auckland; Tinoai (TJ) Faiane, Auckland; Jackson Garden-Bachop, Wellington; Simon Hickey (captain), Auckland; Tevita Li, North Harbour; Anton Lienert-Brown, Waikato; Damian McKenzie, Waikato; Richard Mo'unga, Canterbury; Joshua Renton, Otago; Vincent Tavae-Aso, Auckland; Tauasosi Tuimavave, Wellington.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00