Planet Rugby

Women's World Cup draw announced

07th April 2014 13:42

Share:

SKY_MOBILE WOMENS RUGBY WORLD CUP

In Paris: Womens World Cup

The match schedule for the Women's Rugby World Cup 2014 in Paris has been announced.

Fifteen matches will be broadcast over the five match days in the French capital, including six matches from the Stade Jean Bouin.

The pinnacle of the Women's Fifteens Game will be held at the Fédération Française de Rugby (FFR) headquarters in Marcoussis for the pool stages, before moving to Stade Jean Bouin - the home of Stade Français - for the semi-finals and final.

The 12 teams that will compete at Women's Rugby World Cup 2014 will meet during the pool stages on August 1, 5, 9, with the semi-finals to be played on August 13 and the finals on August 17.

Pool A: England, Canada, Spain, Samoa

Pool B: New Zealand, USA, Ireland, Kazakhstan

Pool C: Australia, France, Wales, South Africa

Match schedule:

Friday August 1:

New Zealand v Kazakhstan; Canada v Spain; USA v Ireland; Australia v South Africa; England v Samoa; France v Wales.

Tuesday August 5:

US v Kazakhstan; Australia v Wales; Canada v Samoa; England v Spain; New Zealand v Ireland; France v South Africa.

Saturday August 9:

Ireland v Kazakhstan; Spain v Samoa; Wales v South Africa; England v Canada, New Zealand v USA, Australia v France.

At the end of the pool phase, the teams will be seeded based on the position in which they finished in their respective pools.

Wednesday August 13:

10th seed v 11th seed; 9th seed v 12th seed; 6th seed v 7th seed; 5th seed v 8th seed;

Semi-finals: 2nd seed v 3rd seed; 1st seed v 4th seed.

Sunday August 17:

The final will be played at Stade Jean Bouin in Paris, after the curtain-raiser between the losing semi-finalists.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615