Planet Rugby

Women's World Cup draw announced

07th April 2014 13:42

Share:

SKY_MOBILE WOMENS RUGBY WORLD CUP

In Paris: Womens World Cup

The match schedule for the Women's Rugby World Cup 2014 in Paris has been announced.

Fifteen matches will be broadcast over the five match days in the French capital, including six matches from the Stade Jean Bouin.

The pinnacle of the Women's Fifteens Game will be held at the Fédération Française de Rugby (FFR) headquarters in Marcoussis for the pool stages, before moving to Stade Jean Bouin - the home of Stade Français - for the semi-finals and final.

The 12 teams that will compete at Women's Rugby World Cup 2014 will meet during the pool stages on August 1, 5, 9, with the semi-finals to be played on August 13 and the finals on August 17.

Pool A: England, Canada, Spain, Samoa

Pool B: New Zealand, USA, Ireland, Kazakhstan

Pool C: Australia, France, Wales, South Africa

Match schedule:

Friday August 1:

New Zealand v Kazakhstan; Canada v Spain; USA v Ireland; Australia v South Africa; England v Samoa; France v Wales.

Tuesday August 5:

US v Kazakhstan; Australia v Wales; Canada v Samoa; England v Spain; New Zealand v Ireland; France v South Africa.

Saturday August 9:

Ireland v Kazakhstan; Spain v Samoa; Wales v South Africa; England v Canada, New Zealand v USA, Australia v France.

At the end of the pool phase, the teams will be seeded based on the position in which they finished in their respective pools.

Wednesday August 13:

10th seed v 11th seed; 9th seed v 12th seed; 6th seed v 7th seed; 5th seed v 8th seed;

Semi-finals: 2nd seed v 3rd seed; 1st seed v 4th seed.

Sunday August 17:

The final will be played at Stade Jean Bouin in Paris, after the curtain-raiser between the losing semi-finalists.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615