U20 World Championship Wrap

Date published: June 15 2015

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_MP150615_0762

England and New Zealand will meet in this year's U20 World Championship Final after their semi-final victories on Monday.

Last year's champions will look to defend their title against the impressive Baby Blacks after the pair defeated South Africa and France respectively.

Results:

Semi-Final: South Africa 20-28 England REPORT

Semi-Final: New Zealand 45-7 France REPORT


Fifth-place semi-finals

Ireland 12-22 Wales

Wales booked their meeting with Australia in the fifth-place semi-final after defeating old rivals Ireland 22-12.

After defeats to France and England in the pool stage Wales bounced back with victory over Japan coming into Monday's clash and outscored Ireland by three tries to two.

Wales completely domianted the first-half to go into half-time winning 22-0 after tries from Joshua Adams, Dafydd Howells and Seb Davies.

Ireland scored the only tries of the second-half through Ciaran Gaffney and Charlie Rock but couldn't mount a successful comeback.

The scorers:

For Ireland:
Tries: Gaffney, Rock
Cons: Carbery

For Wales:

Tries: Adams, Howells, Davies

Cons: Evans 2

Pen: Evans

Ireland: 15 Ciaran Gaffney, 14 Stephen Fitzgerald, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Sam Arnold, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Charlie Rock, 8 Nick Timoney, 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Josh Murphy (c), 5 Alex Thompson, 4 David O'Connor, 3 Oisin Heffernan, 2 Sean McNulty, 1 Andrew Porter.
Replacements: 16 Adam McBurney, 17 Liam O'Connor, 18 Conan O'Donnell, 19 Lorcan Dow, 21 Tomás Quinlan, 22 Fergal Cleary, 23 Jack Owens.

Wales: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Elis-Wyn Benham, 13 Garyn Smith, 12 Owen Watkin, 11 Joshua Adams, 10 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Harrison Keddie, 7 Ollie Griffiths (c), 6 Tom Phillips, 5 Adam Beard, 4 Seb Davies, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Luke Garrett.
Replacements: 16 Torin Myhill, 17 Keagan Bale, 18 Joe Jones, 19 Lee Taylor, 20 Ryan Elias, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Daniel Jones, 23 Joe Thomas


Australia 31-21 Scotland

Australia full-back Jonah Placid scored two tries, one either side of half-time, as his side put in a convincing display to thrash Scotland in the bid to take fifth place in this year's competition.

There were five tries in total for Australia, with lock Lukan Lealaialoto-Tui, tighthead prop Matt Sandell and replacement Connal McInerney all getting over the line.

Scotland in fact did score first through their impressive centre Alex Coombes, but from there the Scots were always on the back foot.

Richard Galloway's consolation score and a penalty try came too little too late for the Scots even if it gave the scoreboard a far more respectable look.

The scorers:

For Australia:
Tries: Placid 2, Lealaialoto-Tui, McInerney, Sandell
Cons: Deegan 3

Yellow Card: McInerney

For Scotland:

Tries: Coombes, Galloway, Penalty Try

Cons: Kinghorn, Horne 2

Yellow Card: Hutchinson

Australia: 15 Jonah Placid, 14 Alex Newsome, 13 Sione Tuipolotu, 12 Duncan Paia’aua, 11 Andrew Kellaway (c), 10 Andrew Deegan, 9 James Tuttle, 8 Adam Korczyk, 7 Michael Gunn, 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Lukan Lealaialoto-Tui, 4 Riley Winter, 3 Matt Sandell, 2 Folau Faingaa, 1 Fereti Saaga
Replacements: 16 Cameron Orr, 17 Connal McInerney, 18 Tyrel Lomax, 19 Sam Croke, 20 Olly Kamp, 21 Isaak Fines-Leleiwasa, 22 James Dalgleish, 23 Campbell Magnay

Scotland: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Robbie Nairn, 13 Alec Coombes, 12 Patrick Kelly, 11 Richard Galloway, 10 Rory Hutchinson, 9 Ben Vellacott, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Jamie Ritchie (c), 6 Lewis Wynne, 5 Andrew Davidson, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Ross Graham, 1 Dan Elkington
Replacements: 16 Sam James, 17 Callum Sheldon, 18 Jack Owlett, 19 Ally Miller, 20 Ruaridh Knott, 21 George Horne, 22 Tom Galbraith, 23 Archie Russell


Ninth-place semi-finals

Samoa 12-29 Japan

Japan picked up their first win at the U20 World Championship as they overcame Samoa with a 29-12 victory.

Four tries by Japan to Samoa's three plus nine points from the boot of Ryuji Noguchi secured a memorable win as Japan advance to the ninth-place final.

Samoa were unable to build on their victory over Italy in the final game of the pool stage as they crash out of the tournament.

The scorers:

For Samoa:
Tries: Kueffner-Mulitalo, Winterstein
Con: Falaniko

For Japan:

Tries: Noguchi, Urabe, Makisi, Penalty Try

Cons: Noguchi 3

Pen: Noguchi


Argentina 46-5 Italy

Argentina secured their place in the ninth-place play-off final as they eased past Italy 46-5 at Stadio Luigi Zaffanella in Viadana on Monday.

The Pumitas were 31-0 ahead at half-time and took their foot off the pedal somewhat in the second stanza, with Italy managing their only score.

Fly-half Domingo Miotti opened the try account for Argentina before scrum-half Lautaro Bazan Velez added a brace, tighthead Cristian Bartoloni and then outside centre Tomas Granella went over to give them a comfortable lead.

Italy responded soon after the break when replacement Luhandre Luus went over but Argentina recovered through wing Julian Dominguez Widmer and replacement scrum-half Patricio Baronio Gauna to stem any thoughts of a comeback.

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Miotti, Velez 2, Bartoloni, Granella, Widmer, Gauna
Cons: Miotti 3, Boffelli
Pen: Boffelli

For Italy:
Try: Luus

Argentina: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Santiago Resino, 13 Tomás Granella, 12 Bautista Ezcurra (c), 11 Julián Domínguez, 10 Domingo Miotti, 9 Lautaro Bazán Vélez, 8 Ernesto Olmedo, 7 José Deheza, 6 Benito Paolucci, 5 Ignacio Larrague, 4 Ignacio Calas, 3 Cristian Bartoloni, 2 Ignacio Calles, 1 Nicolás Ocello.
Replacements: 16 Gaspar Baldunciel, 17 Javier Díaz, 18 Eduardo Bello, 19 Vittorio Rosti, 20 Lucas Gasparri, 21 Patricio Baronio, 22 Ignacio Albornoz, 23 Matías Ferro.

Italy: 15 Giacomo De Santis, 14 Lorenzo Masato, 13 Matteo Gabbianelli, 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Tommaso Beraldin, 10 Matteo Minozzi, 9 Riccardo Raffaele, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Jake Polledri, 6 Matteo Archetti, 5 Davide Zanetti, 4 Marco Lazzaroni, 3 Andrea Cincotto, 2 Edoardo Ferraro, 1 Paolo Buonfiglio (c).
Replacements: 16 Luhandre Luus, 17 Dino Dallavalle, 18 Federico Pavesi, 19 Samuele Ortis, 20 Matteo Cornelli, 21 Matteo Ferrari, 22 Maicol Azzolini, 23 Luca Sperandio.

COMMENTS