U20 Championship Wrap: Semi-finals

Date published: June 20 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Johnny_Williams_Zain_Davids_England_South_Africa_U20

Latest reports from the Cup, fifth-place and ninth-place semi-finals at the World Rugby U20 Championship on Monday.


New Zealand 71-12 Wales @ Manchester City Academy Stadium

The Baby Blacks demolished Wales in comprehensive fashion with an 11-try thrashing in the U20 Championship fifth-place semi-final.

New Zealand scored a try within 40 seconds of the kick off and Wales never really showed any signs of making a comeback.

Caleb Makene finished with a hat-trick and Chiefs back Shaun Stevenson scored a double in a one-sided affair.

It won't make up for missing out on the semi-finals for the first time, but this was impressive from New Zealand.

The scorers:

For New Zealand:
Tries:
Lowe, Dalzell, Makene 3, Stevenson 2, Moala-Liava, Apisai, Strange, Tomkinson
Cons: Barrett 7, Perofeta

For Wales:
Tries: Gage, Keddie
Con: Evans

New Zealand: 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Caleb Makene, 13 Patelesio Tomkinson, 12 Jordie Barrett, 11 Jonah Lowe, 10 Stephen Perofeta, 9 Sam Nock, 8 Hapakuki Moala Liava''a, 7 Mitchell Jacobson, 6 Luke Jacobson, 5 Hamish Dalzell, 4 Quinten Strange, 3 Sosefo Kautai, 2 Leni Apisai (c), 1 Sean Paranihi 
Replacements: 16 Asafo Aumua, 17 Sean Stodart, 18 Alex Fidow, 19 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20 Marino Mikaele-Tu''u, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 TJ Va'a, 23 Malo Tuitama

Wales: 15 Joe Gage, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Joe Thomas , 12 Billy McBryde, 10 Jared Rosser, 11 Dan Jones,9 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 8 Harrison Keddie, 7 Josh Macleod, 6 Tom Phillips, 5 Seb Davies,  4 Shane Lewis-hughes, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Dafydd Hughes, 17 Rhys Fawcett, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Morgan Sieniawski, 20 Shaun Evans, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Jarrod Evans, 23 Kieran Williams


Georgia 18-17 Italy @ AJ Bell Stadium

A late Luca Sperandio try wasn't enough for Italy to complete a comeback against Georgia at the AJ Bell Stadium.

Georgia outscored their opponents three tries to two but missed each one of their conversions, relying in the end on a penalty by replacement Gela Aprasidze to seal the win.

Tornike Mataradze opened the scoring with his early try but Engjel Makelara's converted score in response meant it was Italy who went into half-time ahead at 7-5.

Tries from Gorgadze and Miminoshvili, plus that Aprasidze penalty, helped Georgia to build up a 18-10 lead before Sperandio's late consolation effort.

The scorers:

For Georgia:
Tries: Mataradze, Gorgadze, Miminoshvili
Pen: Aprasidze

For Italy:
Tries: Makelara, Sperandio
Cons: Mantelli
Pen: Mantelli

Georgia: 15 Irakli Svanidze, 14 Lado Miminoshvili, 13 Giorgi Koshadze, 12 Giorgi Kveseladze, 11 Davit Meskhi, 10 David Modzgvrishvili, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze (c), 8 Beka Gorgadze, 7 Giorgi Tsutskiridze, 6 Ilia Spanderashvili, 5 Irakli Tskhadadze, 4 Mikheil Babunashvili, 3 Lasha Tabidze, 2 Lasha Sajaia, 1 Tornike Mataradze
Replacements: 16 Giorgi Khuroshvili, 17 Ushangi Tcheishvili, 18 Giorgi Melikidze, 19 Demur Epremidze, 20 Vano Putkaradze, 21 Gela Aprasidze, 22 Mirian Modebadze, 23 Sandro Iluridze%u200B

Italy: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Lorenzo Masato, 13 Marco Zanon, 12 Dario Schiabel, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Leonardo Mantelli, 9 Riccardo Raffaele, 8 Giovanni Licata, 7 Giovanni Pettinelli, 6 Lorenzo Robin Masselli, 5 Davide Fragnito (c), 4 Leonardo Krumov, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Engjel Makelara, 1 Daniele Rimpelli
Replacements: 16 Marco Manfredi, 17 Damiano Borean, 18 Giosuè Zilocchi, 19 Giordano Baldino, 20 Davide Ciotoli, 21 Charly Trussardi, 22 Roberto Dal Zilio, 23 Andrea Bronzini


Ireland 37-7 Argentina Manchester City Academy Stadium

Ireland thrashed Argentina to advance to U20 Championship Final later this week, scoring four tries in Manchester.

Santiago Pulella's red card in the 71st minute was the final nail in the contest as Argentina struggled to live with Ireland throughout the 80 minutes.

Jacob Stockdale's early try set the tone for Ireland and the full-back finished with two five-pointers to his name, with Johnny McPhillips adding three conversions and three penalties off the tee.

Argentina captain Juan Cruz Mallía was the only scorer for the losing side.

The scorers:

For Ireland:
Tries: Stockdale 2, Deegan, Daly
Cons: McPhillips 3, Connon
Pens: McPhillips 3

For Argentina:
Try: Mallía
Con: Miotti
Red Card: Pulella

Ireland: 15 Jacob Stockdale, 14 Matthew Byrne, 13 Shane Daly, 12 Conor O'Brien, 11 Hugo Keenan, 10 Johnny McPhillips, 9 Stephen Kerins, 8 Max Deegan, 7 David Aspil, 6 Greg Jones, 5 James Ryan (c), 4 Sean O'Connor, 3 Ben Betts, 2 Adam McBurney, 1 Andrew Porter 
Replacements: 16 Vincent O'Brien, 17 James Bollard, 18 Vakh Abdaladze, 19 Evan Mintern, 20 Kelvin Brown, 21 Niall Saunders, 22 Brett Connon, 23 Jimmy O'Brien

Argentina: 15 Bautistia Delguy, 14 Tomás Malanos, 13 Juan Cruz Mallía (c), 12 Santiago Mare, 11 Julián Dominguez, 10 Domingo Miotti, 9 Patricio Baronio, 8 Vicente Boronat, 7 Mariano Romanini, 6 Marcos Kremer, 5 Ignacio Calas, 4 Franco Molina, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Gasper Baldunciel, 1 Rubén Ricco
Replacements: 16 Román Pretz, 17 Santiago Pulella, 18 Gonzalo del Pazo, 19 Conrado Roura, 20 Bautista Stávile, 21 Lautaro Bazán, 22 Martin Elias, 23 Matias Lucas Osadczuk


France 41-27 Japan @ AJ Bell Stadium

France outscored Japan by seven tries to five in an entertaining ninth-place semi-final to set up a meeting with Georgia on June 25.

Seven different scorers crossed for France, starting with Gabriel Ngandebe and finishing with Elias el Ansari, with even a yellow card for captain Clément Castets not enough to stop France from progressing.

Japan sensation Ataata Moeakiola returned to the wing and scored two tries for his side in a losing effort, with Japan captain Masato Furukawa also on the scoresheet.

The scorers:

For France:
Tries: Ngandebe, Mauvaka, Dupont, Belleau, Roumat, Kaiser, El Ansari
Cons: Dupont 2, Belleau
Yellow Card: Castets

For Japan: 
Tries: Furukawa, Makisi, Moeakiola 2, Yasuda
Con: Kanai

France: 15 Guillaume Cazes, 14 Alexandre Nicoue, 13 Damian Penaud, 12 Anthony Belleau, 11 Gabriel Ngandebe, 10 Antoine Dupont, 9 Baptiste Couilloud, 8 Anthony Jelonch, 7 Alexandre Roumat, 6 Jean Baptiste Grenod, 5 Mathieu Tanguy, 4 Florian Verhaeghe, 3 Michaël Simutoga, 2 Péato Mauvaka, 1 Clément Castets
Replacements: 16 Etienne Fourcade, 17 Elias el Ansari, 18 Emerick Setiano, 19 Théo Hannoyer, 20 Matthieu Voisin, 21 Christophe Kaiser, 22 Atila Septar, 23 Martin Laveau

Japan: 15 Takuhei Yasuda, 14 Ataata Moeakiola, 13 Shintaro Nagatomi, 12 Doga Maeda, 11 Tomoya Yamamura, 10 Taisetsu Kanai, 9 Daiki Nakajima, 8 Tevita Tatafu, 7 Masato Furukawa (c), 6 Faulua Makisi, 5 Daichi Akiyama, 4 Tatsunari Fujita, 3 Shosuke Tashiro, 2 Keiichi Kaneko, 1 Ryosuke Iwaihara
Replacements: 16 Ken Saito, 17 Yoshiaki Takeuchi, 18 Taku Toma, 19 Ryo Inoue, 20 Hyinchi Shin, 21 Naoto Saito, 22 Shotaru Matsuo, 23 Hiroki Yamada


Scotland 19-28 Australia @ AJ Bell Stadium

Liam Wright's converted try ensured that Australia will advance to the fifth-place final to take on New Zealand later this week.

Sione Tuipulotu scored twice for Australia with fly-half Mack Mason finishing with five out of five conversions, but it was a try from Tyrel Lomax that sent Australia on their way in just the second minute.

Scotland hit back with tries from Hugh Fraser and Robbie Nairn, as Australia finished the half with 14 men after Lukhan Lealaiaulolo-Tui's yellow card but also with the lead at half-time, up 14-12.

A Scott Cummings try then put Scotland ahead but it was Australia's night, with Tuipulotu, Wright and Jordan Jackson-Hope late on securing the win.

The scorers:

For Scotland:
Tries: Fraser, Nairn, Cummings
Cons: Hastings, Fraser

For Australia:
Tries: Lomax, Tuipulotu 2, Wright, Jackson-Hope
Cons: Mason 5
Yellow Card: Lealaiaulolo-Tui

Scotland: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Robbie Nairn, 13 Tom Galbraith, 12 Matt McPhillips, 11 Ben Robbins, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Hugh Fraser, 8 Ally Miller, 7 Lewis Wynne, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Scott Cummings (c), 4 Callum Hunter-Hill, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Lewis Anderson, 1 Murray McCallum
Replacements: 16 Fraser Renwick, 17 Dan Elkington, 18 Callum Sheldon, 19 Alex Craig, 20 Scott Burnside, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Cameron Gray, 23 Reuben Norville

Australia: 15 Jack Maddocks, 14 Campbell Magnay, 13 Liam Jurd, 12 Sione Tuipulotu, 11 Liam McNamara, 10 Mack Mason, 9 James Tuttle (c), 8 Maclean Jones, 7 Liam Wright, 6 Rob Leota, 5 Izack Rodda, 4 Lukhan Lealaiaulolo-Tui, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Faalalie Sione
Replacements: 16 Edward Craig, 17 Richie Asiata, 18 Shambeckler Vui, 19 Harrison Hockings, 20 Angus Scott-Young, 21 Harry Nucifora, 22 Jordan Jackson-Hope, 23 Simon Kennewell


England 39-17 South Africa Manchester City Academy Stadium

An excellent first half performance propelled England both to a Cup semi-final over South Africa and into the final against Ireland on Saturday.

England outscored the Junior Boks by six tries to two and played so well in the first half that in fact they led 31-3 at the break.

A nightmare first 40 minutes for South Africa saw them lose Jeremy Ward to a yellow card and concede five tries, but a brief suggestion of a comeback did happen through tries by Edwill van der Merwe and Curwin Bosch.

Harry Mallinder's penalty however steadied the ship, with Max Wright's try – England's sixth – sealing the victory.

The scorers:

For England:
Tries: Green, Taylor, Aspland-Robinson, Williams, Malins, Wright
Cons: Mallinder 3
Pen: Mallinder
Yellow Card: Evans

For South Africa:
Tries: Van der Merwe, Bosch
Cons: Bosch 2
Pen: Bosch
Yellow Card: Ward

England: 15 Max Malins, 14 Sam Aspland-Robinson, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 Johnny Williams, 11 Matt Gallagher, 10 Harry Mallinder (c), 9 Max Green, 8 Callum Chick, 7 Will Evans, 6 George Nott, 5 Huw Taylor, 4 Stan South, 3 Billy Walker, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Lewis Boyce
Replacements: 16 Charlie Piper, 17 Tom West, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Andrew Kitchener, 20 Jack Willis, 21 Harry Randall, 22 Max Wright, 23 Ollie Thorley

South Africa: 15 Curwin Bosch, 14 S’busiso Nkosi, 13 Jeremy Ward (c), 12 JT Jackson, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Junior Pokomela, 7 Cobus Wiese, 6 Zain Davids, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Ruben de Villiers, 3 Carlü Sadie, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Franco van den Berg
Replacements: 16 Tango Balekile, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Jaco Holtzhausen, 19 Ernst van Rhyn, 20 Denzel Hill, 21 James Hall, 22 Franco Naude, 23 Keanu Vers

COMMENTS