U20 Championship Wrap: Round Three

Date published: June 15 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Ireland_U20_Hugo_Keenan_v_Georgia_in_U20_Championship

Latest reports from Round Three of the World Rugby U20 Championship on Wednesday.

Argentina 39-20 Japan @ AJ Bell Stadium, Salford

Argentina outsmarted Japan by 39-20, this despite two quick tries in succession in the opening ten minutes from the losing side.

The South Americans outscored Japan by five tries to three with Argentina wing José Barros Sosa and Japan’s number eight Tevita Tatafu each scoring a brace.

Tries for Argentina were scored by Marcos Kremer, Mariano Romanini and Teo Castiglioni while right winger Ataata Moeakiola got Japan’s other try as well as a conversion and a penalty that took his personal tally up to ten points.

The power and discipline from Argentina certainly paid off in the end after they were holding onto a slender 15-13 lead at the break.

Japan were starved of the ball as they were seen making most of the defending in the second 40 with their only points coming in the final quarter when Tatafu dotted down for his second try with Moeakiola succeeding with the conversion.

This was, however, a little too late as Argentina’s brilliant performance early in the second half was enough for them to secure a 39-20 victory.

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Barros Sosa 2, Kremer, Romanini, Castiglioni
Cons: Miotti 4
Pens: Miotti, Elias

For Japan: 
Tries: Tatafu 2, Moeakiola
Con: Moeakiola
Pen: Moeakiola

Argentina: 15 Bautista Delguy, 14 José Barros Sosa, 13 Juan Cruz Mallía (c), 12 Teo Castiglioni, 11 Julián Domínguez, 10 Domingo Miotti, 9 Lautaro Bazán, 8 Conrado Roura, 7 Bautista Stávile, 6 Marcos Kremer, 5 Ignacio Calas, 4 Franco Molina, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Gaspar Baldunciel, 1 Rubén Ricco
Replacements: 16 Román Pretz, 17 Juan Pablo Enríquez, 18 Gonzalo del Pazo, 19 Nahuel Milán, 20 Mariano Romanini, 21 Tomás Malanos, 22 Martín Elías, 23 Santiago Mare

Japan: 15 Takuhei Yasuda, 14 Ataata Moeakiola, 13 Shintaro Nagatomi, 12 Doga Maeda, 11 Tomoya Yamamura, 10 Ren Takano, 9 Daiki Nakajima, 8 Tevita Tatafu, 7 Masato Furukawa (c), 6 Ryo Inoue, 5 Daichi Akiyama, 4 Tatsunari Fujita, 3 Shosuke Tashiro, 2 Keiichi Kaneko, 1 Ryosuke Iwaihara
Replacements: 16 Ken Saito, 17 Yoshiaki Takeuchi, 18 Taku Toma, 19 Naoaki Horibe, 20 Hyunji Shin, 21 Naoto Saito, 22 Soki Watanabe, 23 Hiroki Yamada


Scotland 27-19 Italy @ Manchester City Academy Stadium

Scotland effected a brilliant second half performace to claim a 27-19 victory over Italy, after trailing 7-5 at the break.

Tries for Scotland came from Murray McCallum, Ally Miller, Blair Kinghorn and Robbie Nairn as they outscored their opponents by four tries to three while the tries for Italy were scored by Pierre Bruno, Daniele Rimpelli and Giovanni Licata.

Scotland took a comfortable 20-7 lead in the 54th minute when Kinghorn crashed over for his side’s third try.

Despite Italy’s brave fight back in the final quarter of the match it was the boot of Scottish Rugby legend, Gavin Hastings’ son, Adam Hastings, that took the game beyond the Italians.

They did however nearly came back to steal the win towards the end of the match, as they reduced the deficit to 27-19, had fly-half Leonardo Mantelli succeeded with the conversion, like he did with two earlier attempts, it could have been a six point game and this could have inspired Italy to pull together for one last surge at the Scotland try line for that all important converted try.

This was however not the case as he pushed his conversion narrowly wide and the score ended on 27-19.

For Scotland:
Tries: McCallum, Miller, Kinghorn, Nairn
Cons: Hastings 2
Pen: Hastings

For Italy:
Tries: Bruno, Rimpelli, Licata
Cons: Mantelli 2

Scotland: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Robbie Nairn, 13 Tom Galbraith, 12 Matt McPhillips, 11 Ben Robbins, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Hugh Fraser, 8 Ally Miller, 7 Matt Smith, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Scott Cummings (c), 4 Callum Hunter-Hill, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Jake Kerr, 1 Murray McCallum
Replacements: 16 Lewis Anderson, 17 Dan Elkington, 18 George Thornton, 19 Alex Craig, 20 Lewis Wynne, 21 Scott Burnside, 22 Charlie Shiel, 23 Cameron Gray

Italy: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Marco Zanon, 12 Dario Schiabel, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Leonardo Mantelli, 9 Riccardo Raffaele, 8 Giovanni Licata, 7 Giovanni Pettinelli, 6 Lorenzo Robin Masselli, 5 Davide Fragnito, 4 Leonardo Krumov, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Marco Manfredi, 1 Daniele Rimpelli
Replacements: 16 Engjel Makelara, 17 Damiano Borean, 18 Giosuè Zilocchi, 19 Giordano Baldino, 20 Davide Ciotoli, 21 Matteomaria Panunzi, 22 Roberto Dal Zilio, 23 Lorenzo M


New Zealand 18-17 Wales @ AJ Bell Stadium, Salford

The defending champions snatched a 18-17 victory from Wales after trailing for nearly the entire match.

The boot of Dan Jones and his excellent visionary skills allowed for the majority of play to happen inside New Zealand territory.

The Baby Blacks outscored Wales by two tries to one with scrum-half Sam Nock and full-back Shaun Stevenson crossing the whitewash for New Zealand while Joe Thomas got Wales’ only try.

Jones kicked four penalties as the playmaker’s boot allowed Wales to remain in the commanding seat not only on the scoreboard but also dictating matters.

A 78th minute penalty conversion from Jordie Barrett, brother of All Black fly-half Beauden Barrett, saw the defending champions snatch a narrow 18-17 victory in the end.

For New Zealand:
Tries: Nock, Stevenson
Con: Barrett
Pens: Barrett 2

For Wales:
Try: Thomas
Pens: Jones 4

New Zealand: 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Caleb Makene, 13 Patelesio Tomkinson, 12 Jordie Barrett, 11 Jordan Trainor, 10 TJ Va’a, 9 Sam Nock, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 7 Mitchell Jacobson, 6 Fin Hoeata, 5 Hamish Dalzell, 4 Quinten Strange, 3 Sosefo Kautai, 2 Leni Apisai (c), 1 Ayden Johnstone
Replacements: 16 Asafo Aumua, 17 Sean Paranihi, 18 Alex Fidow, 19 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20 Luke Jacobson, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Stephen Perofeta, 23 Jonah Lowe

Wales: 15 Rhun Williams, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Harri Millard, 11 Jared Rosser, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 8 Harrison Keddie, 7 Shaun Evans, 6 Tom Phillips (c), 5 Seb Davies, 4 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Dafydd Hughes, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Fawcett, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Josh Macleod, 20 Morgan Sieniawski, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Jarrod Evans, 23 Billy McBryde


Ireland 35-7 Georgia @ Manchester City Academy Stadium

Ireland topped Pool A, which include defending champions New Zealand, after they convincingly beat Georgia by 35-7.

The table topping Ireland secured three wins from their three pool matches which includes a first ever win over New Zealand on Saturday.

Georgia were outscored four tries to one with Hugo Keenan, Andrew Porter, Terry Kennedy and Johnny McPhillips dotting down for Ireland while scrum-half and captain Vasil Lobzhanidze got Georgia’s only try.

Playmaker McPhillips also added three penalties and two conversions to go along with his try that takes his personal tally to 18 points.

Georgia took an early lead, but this wasn’t just their only points of the half but also of the match as Ireland went into the break with a comfortable 20-7 lead.

The Irish made all the play in the second 40 with Kennedy and Porter each scoring their try and this along with two conversions, one from McPhillips and one from full-back Brett Connon, and a 53rd minute penalty from the fly-half sealed the win for the unbeaten Ireland team.

The scorers:

For France:
Tries: Keenan, Porter, Kennedy, McPhillips
Cons: McPhillips 2, Connon
Pens: McPhillips 3

For Georgia:
Try: Lobzhanidze
Con: Modzgvrishvili

Ireland: 15 Brett Connon, 14 Terry Kennedy, 13 Jimmy O’Brien, 12 Paul Kiernan (c), 11 Hugo Keenan, 10 Johnny McPhillips, 9 Niall Saunders, 8 Kelvin Brown, 7 Conall Boomer, 6 Greg Jones, 5 Sean O’Connor, 4 Evan Mintern, 3 Vakh Abdaladze, 2 Vincent O’Brien, 1 James Bollard
Replacements: 16 Adam McBurney, 17 Andrew Porter, 18 Adam Coyle, 19 James Ryan, 20 Max Deegan, 21 Stephen Kerins, 22 Shane Daly, 23 Jacob Stockdale

Georgia: 15 Mirian Modebadze, 14 Lado Miminoshvili, 13 Giorgi Koshadze, 12 Giorgi Kveseladze, 11 Sandro Merkvilishvili, 10 David Modzgvrishvili, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze (c), 8 Beka Gorgadze, 7 Giorgi Tsutskiridze, 6 Ilia Spanderashvili, 5 Otar Giorgadze, 4 Mikheil Babunashvili, 3 Lasha Tabidze, 2 Lasha Sajaia, 1 Tornike Mataradze
Replacements: 16 Giorgi Khuroshvili, 17 Luka Goginava, 18 Giorgi Melikidze, 19 Demur Epremidze, 20 Irakli Tskhadadze, 21 Gela Afrasidze, 22 Sandro Iluridze, 23 Rati Shanidze


England 17-13 Australia @ AJ Bell Stadium, Salford

England came from behind after trailing 6-13 at the break to beat Australia 17-13 in the end.

Both teams only scored one try each with Joe Marchant dotting down for England and Jack Maddocks crossing over for Australia.

The boot of fly-half Harry Mallinder kicked four penalties that saw off the Australians in the end while Mack Mason succeeded with one conversion and two penalties.

Mallinder’s fine form from tee was the only points for England in the opening half as Australia enjoyed most of the possession and also exerting their domination at the breakdown.

Marchant’s try came in the 52nd minute at this point Australia held on to a slender 11-13 lead.

The Northampton Saints pivot kicked two additional penalties late in the second 40 that snatched the victory away from Australia.

Credit has to go England’s second half performance which allowed them to secure a very important win and with that claim the top spot as they advance into the semi-finals.

For England:
Try: Marchant
Pens: Mallinder 4

For Australia:
Try: Maddocks
Con: Mason
Pens: Mason 2

England: 15 Darren Atkins, 14 George Perkins, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 Johnny Williams, 11 Matt Gallagher, 10 Harry Mallinder, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Zach Mercer, 7 Will Evans, 6 George Nott, 5 Huw Taylor, 4 Stan South, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Jack Walker (c), 1 Lewis Boyce
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Billy Keast, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Jack Willis, 20 Josh Bainbridge, 21 Max Green, 22 Max Malins, 23 Max Wright

Australia: 15 Jack Maddocks, 14 Simon Kennewell, 13 Liam Jurd, 12 Sione Tuipulotu, 11 Liam McNamara, 10 Mack Mason, 9 James Tuttle, 8 Maclean Jones, 7 Ikapote Tupai, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Lukhan Tui, 4 Ryan McCauley, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Vunipola Fifita
Replacements: 16 Josh Taylor, 17 Richie Asiata, 18 Shambeckler Vui, 19 Izack Rodda, 20 Rob Leota, 21 Harry Nucifora, 22 Liam Wright, 23 Jordan Jackson-Hope


South Africa 40-31 France @ Manchester City Academy Stadium

The 2012 World Rugby U20 champions will face England in the semi-finals after they outscored France by five tries to four.

Curwin Bosch’s try along with three conversions and three penalties took his personal tally to 21 points while Zain Davids, Manie Libbok, Embrose Papier and Edwill van der Merwe also crossed for South Africa.

Michaël Simutoga, Mathieu Tanguy, Romain Buros and Gabriel Ngandebe all dotted down for France with outside centre Anthony Belleau converting all the tries as well as a penalty conversion.

South Africa had to win with a try-scoring bonus point if they wanted to finish in the top four, Libbok’s try in the final quarter of the match sealed the bonus point and the Baby Boks just had to hang on for the win but it was the Bosch who sealed the match for his side when he crashed over for his side’s fifth try.

Replacement back Ngandebe got the final say as he stepped and burned the Baby Boks’ defence to go in under the crossbar for a late consolation try.

The conversion from Belleau took the final score to 40-31 as South Africa booked their spot in the semi-final matches.

For South Africa:
Tries: Davids, Papier, van der Merwe, Libbok, Bosch
Cons: Bosch 3
Pens: Bosch 3

For France:
Tries: Simutoga, Tanguy, Buros, Ngandebe
Cons: Belleau 4
Pen: Belleau

South Africa: 15 Curwin Bosch, 14 S’busiso Nkosi, 13 Jeremy Ward (c), 12 JT Jackson, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Junior Pokomela, 7 Cobus Wiese, 6 Zain Davids, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Ruben de Villiers, 3 Carlü Sadie, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Franco van den Berg
Replacements: 16 Tango Balekile, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Jaco Holtzhausen, 19 Ernst van Rhyn, 20 Denzel Hill, 21 James Hall, 22 Franco Naude, 23 Keanu Vers

France: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Elliot Roudil, 13 Anthony Belleau, 12 Damian Penaud, 11 Alexandre Nicoue, 10 Romuald Seguy, 9 Antoine Dupont, 8 Anthony Jelonch, 7 Kevin Kornath, 6 Matthieu Voisin, 5 Mathieu Tanguy, 4 Florian Verhaeghe, 3 Michaël Simutoga, 2 Etienne Fourcade, 1 Clément Castets
Replacements: 16 Péato Mauvaka, 17 Elias El Ansari, 18 Emerick Setiano, 19 Théo Hannoyer, 20 Alexandre Roumat, 21 Baptiste Couilloud, 22 Atila Septar, 23 Gabriel Ngandebe

COMMENTS