U20 Championship Wrap: Finals

Date published: June 25 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Argentina_v_South_Africa_in_third_place_play_off_U20_Championship_in_2016

The final day of the World Rugby U20 Championship wrapped up on Saturday, with England being crowned champions, here's how the rest of the games went in Manchester and Salford.


Italy 41-17 Japan, Eleventh Place Play-Off 
Manchester City Academy Stadium

Italy scored six tries on their way to claim the 11th place by beating Japan 41-17 in Manchester on Saturday.

Japan only managed to cross the whitewash on two occasions via loose forward Tevita Tatafu and speedster Tomoya Yamamura while tries for Italy came via three braces from hooker Marco Manfredi, number eight Giovanni Licata and left wing Andrea Bronzini respectively.

Leonardo Mantelli added four conversions and one penalty from the tee and Japan fly-half converted both tries and added a solo penalty.

Japan looked set to claw their way back after trailing 20-10 at the break but it was the powerful running from Italy that saw them add 21 points in response to Japan's single converted second half try.

The loss means that Japan will be relegated from the next World Rugby U20 Championship.

The scorers:

For Italy:
Tries: Manfredi 2, Licata 2, Bronzini 2
Cons: Mantelli 4 
Pen: Mantelli

For Japan:
Tries: Tatafu, Yamamura
Cons: Kanai 2
Pen: Kanai

Italy: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Lorenzo Masato, 13 Marco Zanon, 12 Dario Schiabel, 11 Andrea Bronzini, 10 Leonardo Mantelli, 9 Riccardo Raffaele, 8 Giovanni Licata, 7 Giovanni Pettinelli, 6 Lorenzo Robin Masselli, 5 Leonardo Krumov, 4 Giordano Baldino, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Marco Manfredi, 1 Daniele Rimpelli
Replacements: 16 Nicolo Broglia, 17 Engjel Makelara, 18 Giosuè Zilocchi, 19 Davide Fragnito, 20 Davide Ciotoli, 21 Charly Trussadi, 22 Roberto Dal Zilio, 23 Luca Sperandio

Japan: 15 Takuhei Yasuda, 14 Ataata Moeakiola, 13 Shintaro Nagatomi, 12 Doga Maeda, 11 Tomoya Yamamura, 10 Taisetsu Kanai, 9 Daiki Nakajima, 8 Tevita Tatafu, 7 Masato Furukawa (c), 6 Faulua Makisi, 5 Daichi Akiyama, 4 Tatsunari Fujita, 3 Shosuke Tashiro, 2 Keiichi Kaneko, 1 Ryosuke Iwaihara
Replacements: 16 Ken Saito, 17 Yoshiaki Takeuchi, 18 Taku Toma, 19 Ryo Inoue, 20 Taichi Mano, 21 Naoto Saito, 22 Soki Watanabe, 23 Hiroki Yamada


Georgia 24-27 France, Ninth Place Play-Off 
Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester

France finished their World Rugby U20 Championship in ninth place after narrowly edging a spirited Georgia side by 27-24 in Manchester on Saturday.

It was a fiercly contested match after the half time score read 10-3 in the favour of France.

A brilliant second half performance from France saw them snatch a narrow win against a resilient Georgia side.

Georgia nearly stole it at the end with a late second half try, but with their time running out and France holding firm they were unable to pull off a remarkable come back.

Three tries apiece for both sides is an indication of how close this encounter was, tries for France come via Antoine Dupont, Théo Hannoyer and Gabriel Ngandebe while a penalty try in addition to scores from Otar Giorgadze and Luka Goginava for Georgia.

The scorers:

For Georgia:
Tries: Penalty try, Giorgadze, Goginava
Cons: Aprasidze 3
Pen: Aprasidze

For France:
Tries: Antoine Dupont, Hannoyer, Ngandebe
Cons: Dupont 2, Belleau
Pens: Dupont, Belleau

Georgia: 15 Irakli Svanidze, 14 Davit Mekshi, 13 Giorgi Koshadze, 12 Giorgi Kveseladze, 11 Sandro Merkvilishvili, 10 Vasil Lobzhanidze (c), 9 Gela Aprasidze, 8 Beka Gorgadze, 7 Giorgi Tsutskiridze, 6 Irakli Tskhadadze, 5 Otar Giorgadze, 4 Mikheil Babunashvili, 3 Lasha Tabidze, 2 Lasha Sajaia, 1 Tornike Mataradze
Replacements: 16 Giorgi Khuroshvili, 17 Ushangi Tcheishvili, 18 Luka Goginava, 19 Demur Epremidze, 20 Ilia Spanderashvili, 21 David Modzgvrishvili, 22 Mirian Modebadze, 23 Sandro Iluridze

France: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Martin Laveau, 13 Atila Septar, 12 Damian Penaud, 11 Gabriel Ngandebe, 10 Anthony Belleau, 9 Christopher Kaiser, 8 Alexandre Roumat, 7 Kevin Kornath, 6 Matthieu Voisin, 5 Théo Hannoyer, 4 Florian Verhaeghe, 3 Emerick Setiano, 2 Etienne Fourcade, 1 Elias El Ansari 
Replacements: 16 Péato Mauvaka, 17 Quentin Walcker, 18 Clément Castets , 19 Jean Baptiste Grenod, 20 Anthony Jelonch, 21 Baptiste Couilloud, 22 Antoine Dupont, 23 Olivier Klemenczak


Scotland 19-42 Wales, Seventh Place Play-Off
AJ Bell Stadium, Salford

Wales finished in the seventh place after they beat Scotland 42-19 in emphatic fashion at AJ Bell Stadium on Saturday.

Scotland were trailing by 21-7 as the players headed into the paddocks for half time.

Six tries were scored for Wales while Scotland could only respond with three tries. 

It was the second half performance that saw Wales outclass their opponents running in three second half picking up where they left off in the opening 40.

Tries for Wales came via Dillon Lewis, Jarrod Evans, Joe Thomas, Shane Lewis-Hughes, Joe Gage and Jared Rosser while Robbie Nairn, Lewis Anderson and Alex Craig dotted for Scotland.

Evans also added five conversions and along with his five pointer took his personal tally to 10 points.

The scorers:

For Scotland
Tries: Lewis, Evans, Thomas, Lewis-Hughes, Gage, Rosser
Cons: Evans 5, Jones

For Wales:
Tries: Robbie Nairn, Lewis Anderson, Alex Craig
Cons: Hastings 2

Scotland: 15 Ruairi Howarth, 14 Robbie Nairn, 13 Tom Galbraith, 12 Matt McPhillips, 11 Cameron Gray, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Charlie Shiel, 8 Ally Miller, 7 Lewis Wynne, 6 Alex Craig, 5 Scott Cummings (c), 4 Callum Hunter-Hill, 3 Callum Sheldon, 2 Lewis Anderson, 1 George Thornton
Replacements: 16 Fraser John Renwick, 17 Dan Elkington, 18 Adam Scott Nicol, 19 Stephen Richard Ainslie, 20 Scott Burnside, 21 Hugh Fraser, 22 Lewis Kenneth Berg, 23 Ben Robbins

Wales: 15 Rhun Williams, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Harri Millard, 11 Jared Rosser, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 8 Harrison Keddie (c), 7 Morgan Sieniawski, 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Seb Davies, 4 Bryce Morgan, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Dafydd Hughes, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Fawcett, 18 Kieron Assiratti, 19 Leon Brown, 20 Kieran Williams, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Daniel Jones, 23 Joe Gage


Australia 24-55 New Zealand, Fifth Place Play-Off
AJ Bell Stadium, Salford

New Zealand properly outclassed Australia 55-24 to claim the fifth place in the World Rugby U20 Championship play-off match in Salford on Saturday.

Despite being tied at half time on 21-all it was the Baby Blacks who outscored the Australian U20 side by eight tries to three.

Jordie Barrett added six conversions and kicked one penalty to take his personal tally to 15 points.

New Zealand overpowered their opponents in the second half scoring 34 points while Australia only added a single penalty to their half time score in the second 40.

Asafo Aumua, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a, Quinten Strange, Jonathan Taumateine, Patelesio Tomkinson and Isaia Walker-Leawere all dotted down for the Baby Blacks while a penalty try along with five pointers for Campbell Magnay and Faalalie Sione for Australia.

The scorers:

For Australia:
Tries: Campbell Magnay, Faalalie Sione, Penalty Try
Cons: Jooste 2, Tuttle
Pen: Jooste

For New Zealand:
Tries: Aumua, Umaga-Jensen, Mikaele-Tu’u, Moala-Liava'a, Strange, Taumateine, Tomkinson, Walker-Leawere
Cons: Barrett 6
Pen: Barrett

Australia: 15 Jack Maddocks, 14 Liam Jurd, 13 Campbell Magnay, 12 Sione Tuipulotu, 11 Liam McNamara, 10 Nicholas Jooste, 9 James Tuttle (c), 8 Maclean Jones, 7 Liam Wright, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Izack Rodda, 4 Lukhan Tui, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Faalalie Sione
Replacements: 16 Edward Craig, 17 Richie Asiata, 18 Shambeckler Vui, 19 Harrison Hockings, 20 Rob Leota, 21 Harry Nucifora, 22 Jordan Jackson-Hope, 23 Simon Kennewell 

New Zealand: 15 Caleb Makene, 14 Orbyn Leger, 13 Patelesio Tomkinson, 12 Jordie Barrett, 11 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 10 Stephen Perofeta, 9 Sam Nock, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 7 Mitchell Jacobson, 6 Luke Jacobson, 5 Hamish Dalzell, 4 Quinten Strange, 3 Sosefo Kautai, 2 Leni Apisai (c), 1 Ayden Johnstone
Replacements: 16 Asafo Aumua, 17 Sean Paranihi, 18 Alex Fidow, 19 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20 Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 TJ Va'a, 23 Jonah Lowe


Argentina 49-19 South Africa, Third Place Play-Off 
AJ Bell Stadium, Salford

A brilliant second half performance from Argentina saw them claim a 49-19 win after trailing 19-17 at the break.

Argentina outscored the Baby Boks by six tries to four with Juan Cruz Mallia getting his hat-trick along with one try apiece for Gaspar Baldunciel, Julian Dominguez and Mariano Romanini with Manie Libbok, Edwill van der Merwe and Jan-Henning Campher dotting down for South Africa.

With Domingo Miotti kicking five conversions and three penalties while Curwin Bosch converted two of South Africa's tries.

Libbok and van der Merwe scored their tries in quick succession early in the opening minutes of the first half. The wing was instrumental in assisting Libbok's try as well.

Argentina hit back in the 14th minute and reduced the lead to 12-7, but it was Campher who went over to extend the Baby Boks' lead to 19-7 after his try was converted by World Rugby U20 Championship Player of The Tournament nominee Bosch.

The match, however, took a dramatic change when lock Ruben de Villiers was yellow carded late in the first half.

The second half belonged to Argentina as they scored four unanswered converted tries along with Miotti kicking two penalties as they thoroughly thumped the 2012 World Rugby U20 Champions by 49-19.

The scorers:

For South Africa: 
Tries: Libbok, Van der Merwe, Campher
Cons: Bosch 2
Yellow Card: de Villiers

For Argentina:
Tries: Mallia 3, Baldunciel, Dominguez, Romanini
Cons: Miotti 5 
Pens: Miotti 3

South Africa: 15 Curwin Bosch, 14 Stedman Gans, 13 Franco Naude, 12 JT Jackson, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Junior Pokomela (c), 7 Cobus Wiese, 6 Zain Davids, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Ruben de Villiers, 3 Carlü Sadie, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Franco van den Berg
Replacements: 16 Tango Balekile, 17 Kwenzo Blose, 18 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 19 Eduard Zandberg, 20 Denzel Hill, 21 James Hall, 22 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 23 Keanu Vers 

Argentina: 15 Martín Elías, 14 José Barros Sosa, 13 Juan Cruz Mallía (c), 12 Teo Castiglioni, 11 Julián Domínguez, 10 Domingo Miotti, 9 Lautaro Bazán, 8 Julian Dominguez, 7 Conrado Roura, 6 Vicente Boronat, 5 Ignacio Calas, 4 Marcos Kremer, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Gaspar Baldunciel, 1 Juan Pablo Enríquez
Replacements: 16 Román Pretz, 17 Rubén Ricco, 18 Gonzalo del Pazo, 19 Nahuel Milán, 20 Mariano Romanini, 21 Patricio Baronio, 22 Tomás Malanos, 23 Bautista Delguy

COMMENTS