Mathewson and Ebersohn on bench

Date published: July 10 2014

junior-rasolea-force-v-rebels_3096663

Alby Mathewson and Sias Ebersohn will return to the Western Force line-up via the bench in Friday's crunch clash with the Brumbies.

Alby Mathewson and Sias Ebersohn will return to the Western Force matchday line-up via the bench in Friday's crunch clash with the Brumbies.

The Force will be looking for a top six finish in the final round of regular season action in Canberra.

Back-rower Brynard Stander will be unleashed for his second start of the season, replacing the suspended Hugh McMeniman on the blindside flank in the only change to starting forward pack.

In the Force backline, Solomoni Rasolea returns to outside centre, where he started the first six matches of the season before breaking his wrist against the Reds in Week Six.

Flanker Chris Alcock (shoulder) will make his first appearance since the Force's last match against the Brumbies in Perth in Week Three.

Scrum-half Mathewson (hip) and fly-half Ebersohn (bicep) are in line to make their return from injury off the bench, while inside back Luke Burton is back in the Force squad after representing the Australian Under 20 side at the recent IRB Junior World Championship in New Zealand.

Head Coach Michael Foley says his side is determined to build on last week's win against Queensland.

“The simple equation is: we win and we're in control of our own destiny” he said.

“The Brumbies are a well drilled side that have done well over the last couple of seasons. While we have an understanding of how we want to play, minimising distractions and focusing our energy on the attitude we want to play with, has been significant this season in achieving outcomes we've chased.”

Western Force: 15 Jayden Hayward 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Solomoni Rasolea, 12 Chris Tuatara-Morrison, 11 Nick Cummins , 10 Zack Holmes, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Matt Hodgson (c), 6 Brynard Stander, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp , 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Kieran Longbottom, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Tetera Faulkner , 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Adam Coleman, 20 Chris Alcock, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 Luke Burton, 23 Dillyn Leyds/Sias Ebersohn.

Date: Friday, July 11
Venue: GIO Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 local (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Steve Walsh

COMMENTS