Match officials to September 4

Date published: September 1 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Rugby_referee_Tom_Foley

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Tom Foley taking charge of the Wasps versus Exeter Chiefs game.

PRO12

Ulster vs Dragons
@ Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Helen O’Reilly (Ireland)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Leinster vs Treviso
@ RDS, Dublin
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickel (Wales), Joy Neville (Ireland)
TMO: Paul Adams (Wales)

Ospreys vs Zebre
@ Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), tba (Wales)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Munster
@ Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), tba (Wales)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors
@ Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickel (Wales), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: John Mason (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Edinburgh
@ Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), tba (Wales)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)


Premiership

Gloucester vs Leicester Tigers
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant Referees: Ian Tempest, Peter Allan
TMO: David Grashoff

Newcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant Referees: John Meredith, Wayne Falla
TMO: Trevor Fisher

Saracens vs Worcester Warriors
@ Twickenham
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant Referees: Simon McConnell, Roger Baileff
TMO: Graham Hughes

Northampton Saints vs Bath
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Ross Campbell
TMO: David Sainsbury

Harlequins vs Bristol
@ Twickenham
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant Referees: Greg Macdonald, Paul Dix
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Wasps vs Exeter Chiefs
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant Referees: Gareth Copsey, Jonathan Healy
TMO: Stuart Terheege


Top 14

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Montpellier
@ Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant Referees: Stéphane Boyer, Akim Hadj Bachir
TMO: Laurent Sclafer

Racing 92 vs Toulouse
@ Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Dufort, Laurent Amic
TMO: Maxime Chalon

Stade Français vs Clermont
@ Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Breil
TMO: Pierre Brousset

Castres vs La Rochelle
@ Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Thomas Déjean
TMO: Arnaud Blondel, Romain Poite

Lyon vs Grenoble
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant Referees: Laurent Millotte, Patrick Beuriot
TMO: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulon vs Brive
@ Stade Mayol
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas, Sébastien Hebert
TMO: Eric Gauzins

Pau vs Bayonne
@ Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant Referees: Christine Hanizet, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Sébastien Minery


Mitre 10 Cup

Otago vs Northland
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Richard Kelly

Hawke’s Bay vs Counties Manukau
@ McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Nick Briant

Southland vs Auckland
@ Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Kane McBride

Tasman vs Taranaki
@ Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Wellington vs North Harbour
@ Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Northland vs Canterbury
@ Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Brett Johnson

Bay of Plenty vs Otago
@ Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
Referee: Cam Stone

Waikato vs Manawatu
@ Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Paul Williams


Currie Cup

Boland vs Pumas
@ Boland Cavaliers Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Divan Uys
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions
@ Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Referees: Francois Pretorius, Jaco Pretorius
TMO: Johan Greeff

Free State Cheetahs vs Eastern Province Kings
@ Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant Referees: Ben Crouse, Vusi Msibi
TMO: JJ Wagner

Western Province vs Sharks
@ Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant Referees: Quinton Immelman, Jaco Kotze
TMO: Marius Jonker

COMMENTS