Match officials to September 18

Date published: September 13 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Angus_Gardner_referee_SR_2016

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Angus Gardner taking charge of the New Zealand versus South Africa game.

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs South Africa
@ AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant Referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Australia vs Argentina
@ nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

PRO12

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow Warriors
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Simon Rees (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Leinster
@ Murrayfield
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: tba (Italy), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Ulster vs Scarlets
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Craig Sampson (Scotland)

Dragons vs Munster
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: tba (Italy), Rob Price (Wales)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Ospreys vs Treviso
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Graeme Wells (Scotland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
TMO: Neil Patterson (Scotland)

Zebre vs Connacht
@ Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Adam Jones (Wales), tba (Italy)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant Referees: Paul Burton, Simon McConnell
TMO: Sean Davey

Saracens vs Northampton
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce, Roy Maybank
TMO: Trevor Fisher

Bath vs Worcester
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant Referees: Philip Watters, Nigel Carrick
TMO: Geoffrey Warren

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant Referees: Paul Dix, Thomas Foley
TMO: David Sainsbury

Wasps vs Bristol
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant Referees: Ross Campbell, Gareth Copsey
TMO: Keith Lewis

Newcastle vs Leicester
@ Kingston Park
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan, Jonathan Healy
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Top 14

Castres vs Grenoble
@ Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos, Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Eric Gauzins

Racing 92 vs Toulon
@ Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant Referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Laurent Breil
TMO: Maxime Chalon

Lyon vs Toulouse
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Noirot, Sébastien Hebert
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin

Bayonne vs Montpellier
@ Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant Referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Jérôme Garcès

Pau vs Stade Français
@ Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant Referees: Thierry Mallet, Thomas Déjean
TMO: Sébastien Minery

Brive vs La Rochelle
@ Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant Referees: Flavien Hourquet, Laurent Amic
TMO: Arnaud Blondel

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Patrick Péchambert

Mitre 10 Cup

Counties Manukau vs Taranaki
@ ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Southland vs Hawke’s Bay
@ Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Glen Jackson

Tasman vs Northland
@ Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Manawatu vs Canterbury
@ Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Paul Williams

Auckland vs Counties Manukau
@ Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Shane McDermott

Waikato vs Taranaki
@ FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Currie Cup

Free State vs Golden Lions
@ Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant Referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
TMO: JJ Wagner

Blue Bulls vs Griquas
@ Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Jaco Pretorius
TMO: Johan Greeff

Sharks v Eastern Province
@ Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant Referees: Stuart Berry, Archie Sehlako
TMO: Willie Vos

Western Province vs Pumas
@ Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Francois Pretorius
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

COMMENTS