Match officials to September 17

Date published: September 13 2017

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens taking charge of the top-of-the-table Rugby Championship Test between New Zealand and South Africa in Albany.

In other action, John Lacey will referee the other Rugby Championship Test between Australia and Argentina in Canberra, and there are a full round of matches in the various Northern and Southern Hemisphere club competitions.

Rugby Championship, Round 4

Australia vs Argentina
@ GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs South Africa
@ QBE Stadium, Albany
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

PRO14, Round 3

Dragons vs Connacht 
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa) 
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales)
TMO: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Ospreys vs Munster 
@ Lberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa) 
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Cheetahs vs Zebre
@ Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland) 
Assistant referees: Seán Gallagher (Ireland), Jaco Peyper (South Africa) 
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa) 

Ulster vs Scarlets 
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Vincenzo Schipani (Italy), Kieran Barry (Ireland) 
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow 
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mike English (Wales)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland) 

Edinburgh vs Treviso 
@ Myreside
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland) 
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)

Kings vs Leinster 
@ Nelson Msndela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales) 
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa) 

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs London Irish 
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes 
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla 
TMO: Stuart Terheege

Northampton Saints vs Bath
@ Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Thomas Foley 
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Simon McConnell 
TMO: Graham Hughes

Leicester Tigers vs Gloucester 
@ Welford Road
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys 
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, John Meredith 
TMO: Sean Davey

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs 
@ Sixways
Referee: Ian Tempest 
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Philip Watters 
TMO: Keith Lewis

Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens 
@ Kingston Park
Referee: John-Paul Doyle 
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Paul Burton 
TMO: David Sainsbury

Wasps vs Harlequins 
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Andrew Jackson 
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix 
TMO: David Rose

Top 14

Toulouse vs Stade Français
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Patrick Pechambert
TMO: Mourad Zitouni

Lyon vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Perrin
TMO: Patrick Dellac

Pau vs Castres
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs La Rochelle
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: T Ramos, Laurent Breil
TMO: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Brive
@ Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Éric Briquet Campin

Racing vs Oyonnax
@ Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Frédéric Bouzac, Jean-Luc Rebollal
TMO: Maxime Chalon

Montpellier vs Toulon
@ Altrad Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jonathon Dufort, Akim Hadj Bachir
TMO: Éric Gonthier

Mitre Cup, Round 5

Northland vs North Harbour
@ Toll Stadium Whangarei 
Referee: Michael Winter

Southland vs Auckland
@ Rugby Park, Invercargill 
Referee: James Munro

Taranaki vs Bay of Plenty
@ Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth 
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Waikato vs Manawatu
@ FMG Stadium, Hamilton 
Referee: Nick Briant

Otago vs Tasman
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 
Referee: Mike Fraser

Counties Manukau vs Hawke's Bay
@ ECO Light Stadium, Pukekohe 
Referee: Michael Lash

Wellington vs Canterbury
@ Westpac Stadium, Wellington 
Referee: Richard Kelly

Currie Cup

Griquas vs Sharks
@ GW Park, Kimberley 
Referee: Anselmi Federico (Argentina)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Mpho Matsaung 
TMO: Shaun Veldsman 

Pumas vs Western Province
@ Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit 
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen 
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Shemea Mushiribindi 
TMO: Lesego Legoete 

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls
@ Ellis Park, Johannesburg 
Referee: Egon Seconds 
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Damon Murphy 
TMO: Willie Vos 

COMMENTS