Match officials to September 11

Date published: September 7 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_nigel_owens

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens taking charge of the Australia versus South Africa game.

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Argentina
@ Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Australia vs South Africa
@ Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Pascal Gauzère (France)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

PRO12

Edinburgh vs Scarlets
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Munster vs Cardiff Blues
@ Irish Independent Park
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster
@ Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Connacht vs Ospreys
@ Sportsground
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Leo Colgan
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Treviso vs Ulster
@ Stadio Monigo
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
TMO: Charles Samson (Scotland)

Dragons vs Zebre
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Cammy Rudkin (Scotland), Gareth John (Wales)
TMO: tbc

Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Gloucester
@ Sixways
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant Referees: Paul Dix, Roy Maybank
TMO: Stuart Terheege

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant Referees: Roger Baileff, Jonathan Healy
TMO: Keith Lewis

Leicester Tigers vs Wasps
@ Welford Road
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant Referees: Ross Campbell, Wayne Falla
TMO: Sean Davey

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant Referees: Gareth Copsey, Simon McConnell
TMO: David Rose

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens
@ Sandy Park
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant Referees: Philip Watters, Paul Burton
TMO: Geoffrey Warren

Bristol vs Northampton Saints
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant Referees: Dean Richards, Peter Allan
TMO: Graham Hughes

Top 14

Grenoble vs Brive
@ Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant Referees: Christine Hanizet, Thomas Déjean
TMO: Salem Attalah

Toulouse vs Toulon
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant Referees: Nicolas Datas, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Laurent Cardona

Stade Français vs Castres
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant Referees: Cédric Clave, Patrick Beuriot
TMO: Laurent Sclafer

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Bayonne
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant Referees: Thierry Mallet, Laurent Breil
TMO: tbc

Montpellier vs Pau
@ Altrad Stadium
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant Referees: Vivien Praderie, Sébastien Hebert
TMO: Mathieu Raynal

La Rochelle vs Lyon
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant Referees: Stéphane Boyer, Akim Hadj Bachir
TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Clermont vs Racing 92
@ Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin

Mitre 10 Cup

Taranaki vs Southland
@ Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Brett Johnson

Bay of Plenty vs Northland
@ Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Michael Lash

Counties Manukau vs Wellington
@ ECOLight Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson

North Harbour vs Manawatu
@ QBE Stadium
Referee: James Doleman

Otago vs Tasman
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser

Canterbury vs Hawke's Bay
@ AMI Stadium
Referee: Richard Kelly

Auckland vs Waikato
@ Eden Park
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Currie Cup

Griquas vs Boland
@ Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant Referees: Jaco Kotze, Mpho Matsaung
TMO: JJ Wagner

Golden Lions vs Western Province
@ Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant Referees: Jaco van Heerden, Eduan Nel
TMO: Johan Greeff

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs
@ Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant Referees: AJ Jacobs, Rodney Boneparte
TMO: Marius Jonker

Pumas vs Blue Bulls
@ Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Marnus Meiring
TMO: Willie Vos

COMMENTS