Match officials to October 23

Date published: October 18 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_nigel_owens

The match officials for this weekend's action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens taking charge of the New Zealand versus Australia game.

Bledisloe Cup

New Zealand vs Australia
@ Eden Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)


Champions Cup

Sale vs Toulon
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Munster vs Glasgow
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant Referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Sébastien Clouté (France)
TMO: Arnaud Blondel (France)

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Castres vs Northampton
@ Stade Pierre-Antoine
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Robert Price (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Saracens vs Scarlets
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Ulster vs Exeter
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Cédric Clavé (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (France)

Montpellier vs Leinster
@ Altrad Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant Referees: Ian Tempest (England), Paul Burton (England)
TMO: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)

Zebre vs Connacht
@ Stadio Lanfranchi
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant Referees: Tual Trainini (France), Thomas Déjean)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Toulouse vs Wasps
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Leicester vs Racing 92
@ Welford Road
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Pennè (Italy)
TMO: Paul Stanley (England)


Challenge Cup

Bath vs Bristol
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Joy Neville (Ireland) Clare Daniels (England)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Stade Français vs Timisoara Saracens
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant Referees: John Meredith (England), Peter Allan (England)

La Rochelle vs Bayonne
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant Referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England), Wayne Falla (England)
TMO: Keith Lewis (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Pau
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant Referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Gareth Copsey (England)

Gloucester vs Treviso
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)

Worcester vs Brive
@ Sixways Stadium
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Eddie Hogan O'Connell (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Harlequins
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant Referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Lyon vs Ospreys
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Enisei-STM vs Dragons
@ Trud Stadium, Krasnodar
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant Referees: Ionut Bodea (Romania), Cristian Serban (Romania)

Newcastle vs Grenoble
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Cammy Rudkin (Scotland)


Mitre 10 Cup semi-finals

Otago vs Bay of Plenty
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Assistant Referees: Mike Lash, Kirk Rae
TMO: Chris Wratt

Wellington vs North Harbour
@ Westpac Stadium
Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant Referees: Richard Kelly, Stu Curran
TMO: Carl Johnson

Canterbury vs Counties Manukau
@ AMI Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe
Assistant Referees: Cam Stone, Nick Hogan
TMO: Chris Hart

Taranaki vs Tasman
@ Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant Referees: Angus Mabey, Damien Botherway
TMO: Jonathan Paterson


Currie Cup final

Free State Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls
@ Free State Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant Referees: Jaco van Heerden, Cwengile Jadezweni
TMO: Marius Jonker

COMMENTS