Match officials to October 22

Date published: October 18 2017

The match officials for this week's action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes refereeing the Bledisloe Cup Test between Australia and New Zealand in Brisbane.

Bledisloe Cup

Australia vs New Zealand
@ Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Champions Cup, Round 2

Scarlets vs Bath 
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
TMO:: Éric Gauzins (France)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster 
@ Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
TMO: Philip Bonhoure (France)

Clermont vs Northampton Saints 
@ Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Benetton Rugby vs Toulon 
@ Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Roy Maybank (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Saracens vs Ospreys 
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Munster vs Racing 92 
@ Thomond Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Simon McConnell (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Leicester vs Castres 
@ Welford Road
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Wasps vs Harlequins 
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Tual Trainini (France)
TMO: Éric Briquet Campin (France)

Montpellier vs Exeter Chiefs 
@ Altrad Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

La Rochelle vs Ulster 
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Jon Hardy (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Challenge Cup, Round 2

Gloucester vs Agen
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth John (Wales) Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Krasny Yar vs Edinburgh
@ Fili Stadium, Moscow
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Arnaud Blondel (France)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (England)

Zebre vs Pau
@ Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Paul Burton (England)

Lyon vs Sale Sharks
@ Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), David Sutherland (Scotland)

Brive vs Oyonnax
@ Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)

Toulouse vs Cardiff Blues
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Dean Richards (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

Connacht vs Worcester Warriors
@ The Sportsground
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Robert Price (Wales), Andy Davies (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Newcastle Falcons
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)

Enisei-STM vs Dragons
@ Slava Stadium, Moscow
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Phil Watters (England)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (England)

Stade Français vs London Irish
@ Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Ionut Bodea (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Mitre 10 Cup

Premiership semi-finals

Canterbury vs North Harbour 
@ AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Jono Bredin
TMO: Chris Hart

Taranaki vs Tasman 
@ Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown, Jamie Bell
TMO: Aaron Paterson

Currie Cup semi-finals

Western Province vs Golden Lions 
@ Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Archie Sehlako
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Sharks vs Blue Bulls 
@ Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Cwengile Jadezweni
TMO: Christie du Preez

COMMENTS