Match officials to October 2

Date published: September 27 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Wayne_Barnes_referee_shout_Rugby_World_Cup

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes taking charge of the South Africa versus Australia game.

Rugby Championship

South Africa vs Australia
@ Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), George Clancy (Ireland)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Argentina vs New Zealand
@ Estádio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)


Mitre 10 Cup

Ranfurly Shield: Waikato vs Canterbury
@ FMG Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant

Tasman vs Counties Manukau
@ Lansdowne Park
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Wellington vs Southland
@ Westpac Stadium
Referee: Kane McBride

North Harbour vs Bay of Plenty
@ QBE Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Manawatu vs Hawke's Bay
@ Central Energy Trust Arena
Referee: Michael Lash

Auckland vs Otago
@ Eden Park
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Taranaki vs Canterbury
@ Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson

Northland vs Waikato
@ Toll Stadium
Referee: Shane McDermott


Premiership

Northampton vs Exeter
@ Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant Referees: Gareth Copsey, Simon McConnell
TMO: Graham Hughes

Bristol vs Saracens
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Healy, Paul Burton
TMO: Stuart Terheege

Sale vs Leicester
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant Referees: Wayne Falla, Peter Allan
TMO: Geoffrey Warren

Gloucester vs Bath
@ Kingsholm
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant Referees: Ross Campbell, Roy Maybank
TMO: David Grashoff

Wasps vs Harlequins
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant Referees: John Meredith, Nigel Carrick
TMO: Trevor Fisher

Worcester vs Newcastle
@ Sixways
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant Referees: Phillip Watters, Kevin Stewart
TMO: Keith Lewis


PRO12

Dragons vs Glasgow
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Connacht vs Edinburgh
@ The Sportsground
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: tba (Wales), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: tba (Wales)

Munster vs Zebre
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: tba (Italy), Dermot Blake (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), tba (Italy)

Treviso vs Scarlets
@ Stadio Monigo
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), tba

Ulster vs Ospreys
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: tba (Wales), Paul Haycock (Ireland)


Top 14

Stade Français vs La Rochelle
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Eric Soulan
TMO: Arnaud Blondel

Toulon vs Montpellier
@ Orange Vélodrome
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant Referees: Romain Poite, Laurent Amic
TMO: Alexandre Ruiz

Clermont vs Castres
@ Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant Referees: Vivien Praderie, Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Maxime Chalon

Bayonne vs Lyon
@ Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant Referees: Cédric Clave, Laurent Breil
TMO: Laurent Sclafer

Toulouse vs Grenoble
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Pau vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Delpy, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Patrick Péchambert

Brive vs Racing 92
@ Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant Referees: Sébastien Minery, Jean-Luc Rebollal
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin


Currie Cup

Golden Lions vs Sharks
@ Ellis Park
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Referees: Ben Crouse, Stephan Geldenhuys Stephan
TMO: Willie Vos

Eastern Province vs Pumas
@ Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant Referees: Rodney Boneparte, Christie du Preez

Western Province vs Boland
@ Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant Referees: Egon Seconds, Francois Pretorius
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Free State Cheetahs vs Griquas
@ Free State Stadium
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant Referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
TMO: JJ Wagner

COMMENTS