Match officials to March 5

Date published: February 28 2017

The match officials for this week's games have been confirmed, with Paul Williams refereeing the Highlanders versus Crusaders clash in Dunedin.

Las Vegas Sevens

Men's Referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), Pierre Brousset (France), Pablo De Luca (Argentina), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Adam Jones (Wales), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Mike O'Brien (USA)

Women's Referees: Sara Cox (England), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rose La Brèche (Canada), Joy Neville (Ireland), Alhambra Nievas (Spain), Amy Perrett (Australia)


Super Rugby

Western Force vs Reds
@ nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant Referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
TMO: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Chiefs vs Blues
@ FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Lions vs Waratahs
@ Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Highlanders vs Crusaders
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
TMO: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Bulls
@ Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant Referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Brumbies vs Sharks
@ GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant Referees: Jordan Way (Australia), Edward Martin (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Kings
@ National Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Akihisa Aso (Japan)
TMO: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Stormers vs Jaguares
@ Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Hurricanes vs Rebels
@ Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant Referees: William Houston (Australia), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
TMO: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)


Premiership

Leicester vs Exeter
@ Welford Road
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Anthony Woodthorpe
TMO: Graham Hughes

Sale vs Northampton
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant Referees: Hamish Smales, Andrew Jackson
TMO: Keith Lewis

Bath vs Wasps
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant Referees: Ross Campbell, Simon McConnell
TMO: David Sainsbury

Gloucester vs Harlequins
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant Referees: Adam Leal, Matthew O'Grady
TMO: Trevor Fisher

Newcastle vs Saracens
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant Referees: Roger Baileff, Andrew Pearce
TMO: Stuart Terheege

Worcester vs Bristol
@ Sixways
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant Referees: Matthew Carley, Paul Dix
TMO: David Grashoff

PRO12

Edinburgh vs Ospreys
@ Murrayfield
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Leinster vs Scarlets
@ RDS
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Connacht vs Zebre
@ Sportsground
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Glasgow vs Dragons
@ Scotstoun
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Ulster vs Treviso
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Munster
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Emmanuele Tomò, Jon Hardy
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)


Top 14

Lyon vs Montpellier
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant Referees: Flavien Hourquet, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Cédric Marchat

Stade Français vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Patrick Beuriot
TMO: Arnaud Blondel

Toulouse vs La Rochelle
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant Referees: Nicolas Datas, Sébastien Hebert
TMO: Eric Gauzins

Castres vs Clermont
@ Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant Referees: Vivien Praderie, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Sébastien Minery

Bayonne vs Pau
@ Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant Referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Laurent Amic
TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Grenoble vs Racing 92
@ Stade des Alpes
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant Referees: Thierry Mallet, Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin

Brive vs Toulon
@ Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant Referees: Laurent Millotte, Jacques De Lemos
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

COMMENTS