Match officials to March 12

Date published: March 7 2017

The match officals for this week have been confirmed, with Mathieu Raynal of France taking charge of the Calcutta Cup clash at Murrayfield.

Six Nations

Wales v Ireland
Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Italy v France
Stadio Olimpico

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), JP Doyle (England)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

England v Scotland
Twickenham

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant Referees: Romain Poite (France), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rugby Europe

Belgium v Romania
Brussels

Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Italy), Zaniol Giacomini (Italy)

Germany v Spain
Cologne

Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Georgia v Russia
Tbilisi

Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

U20 Six Nations

Wales v Ireland
Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay

Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Paul Burton (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

England v Scotland
Franklin Gardens, Northampton

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Stuart Kibble (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Italy v France
Capoterra

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Ross Mabon (Scotland)
TMO: Charles Samson (Scotland)

Women’s Six Nations

Wales v Ireland
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff

Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant Referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Simon Rees (Wales)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

England v Scotland
Twickenham Stoop

Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Nikki O’Donnell
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Italy v France
Stadio Lanfranchi, Parma

Referee: Helen O’Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Local
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Super Rugby

Chiefs v Hurricanes
FMG Stadium, Hamilton, New Zealand

Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
TMO: Glen Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies v Western Force
GIO Stadium, Canberra

Referee: Peter Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Graham Cooper (Australia)
TMO: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Blues v Highlanders
Eden Park, Auckland

Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
TMO: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Cheetahs v Sunwolves
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Sharks v NSW Waratahs
Kings Park, Durban

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant Referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
TMO: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Kings v Stormers
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant Referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Queensland Reds v Crusaders
Suncorp Stadium

Referee: William Houston (Australia)
Assistant Referees: Nicholas Berry (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Jaguares v Lions
Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires

Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
TMO: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

PRO12

Ulster v Zebre
Kingspan Stadium, Belfast

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Aled Evans Wales, Dermot Blake (Ireland)
TMO: Neil Henessy (Wales)

Sevens World Series – Vancouver

Referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), Pierre Brousset (France), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Pablo Deluca (Argentina), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Adam Jones (Wales), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), MikeO’Brien (USA)

Top 14, Round 20

Pau v Castres
Stade du Hameau

Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Noirot, Jacques De Lemos
TMO: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Clermont v Montpellier
Parc Sports Marcel Michelin

Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin

Bordeaux-Bègles v Grenoble
Stade Chaban Delmas

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Delpy, Jean-Luc Rebollal
TMO: Laurent Sclafer

Lyon v Stade Français
Matmut Stadium Gerland

Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos, Akim Hadj Bachir
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulon v Bayonne
Stade Mayol

Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona, Eric Soulan
TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Brive v Toulouse
Stade Amédée Domenech

Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant Referees: Adrien Descottes, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Patrick Péchambert

Racing v La Rochelle
Stade Yves Du Manoir

Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant Referees: Stéphane Boyer, Laurent Breil
TMO: Arnaud Blondel

COMMENTS