Match officials to January 29

Date published: January 24 2017

International Sevens action returns, after a six-week break, with Wellington hosting the third leg of World Rugby's Sevens Series this weekend.

South Africa's Rasta Rasivhenge is one of nine referees who will be in action at the Westpac Stadium in Wellington. Elsewhere, there are full rounds of matches in the Anglo-Welsh Cup and the Top 14 and several Super Rugby sides will be in action in warm-up matches.

Wellington Sevens

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Kaveni Talemaivavalagi (Fiji), Jordan Way (Australia)


Anglo-Welsh Cup

Scarlets vs Saracens
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant Referees: Adam Jones, Justin Williams

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Craig Evans 
Assistant Referees: Nigel Yates (England), Chris Sharp (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton
@ Welford Road
Referee: Ben Whitehouse 
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Ross Campbell (England)

Ospreys vs Bristol 
@ Brewery Field, Bridgend
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant Referees: Wayne Davies, Chris Oliver

Dragons vs Newcastle Falcons
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant Referees: Gareth John, Morgan Whitehead

Bath vs Gloucester
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Andrew P Jackson (England)
Assistant Referees: Phil Watters (England), Clare Daniels (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Harlequins
@ Sixways
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Matthew O'Grady (England), Peter Allan (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Wasps
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)


Top 14, Round 17

Bayonne vs Brive 
@ Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Sébastien Minery 
Assistant Referees: Nicolas Datas, Patrick Beuriot
TMO: Eric Gauzins

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Clermont 
@ Matmut Atlantique
Referee: Mathieu Raynal 
Assistant Referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Jean-Luc Rebollal
TMO: Maxime Chalon

Toulon vs La Rochelle 
@ Stade Mayol
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz 
Assistant Referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Castres vs Montpellier 
@ Stade Jean-Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant Referees: Ludovic Cayre, Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Laurent Sclafer

Toulouse vs Pau 
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Adrien Descottes 
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Dufort, Jacques De Lemos
TMO: Thomas Charabas

Grenoble vs Stade Français 
@ Stade des Alpes
Referee: Romain Poite 
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos, Eric Soulan
TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Lyon vs Racing 92 
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: Salem Attalah 
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Noirot, Sébastien Hebert
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin


Super Rugby Warm-ups

Stormers vs Cheetahs 
in Harare
Referee: Egon Seconds

Lions vs Bulls 
in Harare
Referee: Jaco Peyper

Western Force vs Perth Spirit 
@ Barnard Park, Bussleton
Referee: Graham Cooper

Brumbies vs Australian Barbarians 
@ Viking Park, Canberra
Referee: Nick Berry
Assistant Referees: James Morris, Matthew Hogan

COMMENTS