Match officials to January 22

Date published: January 17 2017

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes refereeing the Toulouse versus Connacht showdown.

Champions Cup

Saracens vs Toulon
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Zebre vs Wasps
@ Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Ulster vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)

Clermont vs Exeter
@ Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Castres vs Leinster
@ Stade Pierre-Antoine
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant Referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: David Rose (England)

Montpellier vs Northampton
@ Altrad Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Sale vs Scarlets
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

Leicester vs Glasgow
@ Welford Road
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Thomas Déjean (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Munster vs Racing 92
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Toulouse vs Connacht
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: JP Doyle (England), Peter Allan (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)


Challenge Cup

Edinburgh vs Timisoara Saracens
@ Myreside
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Stade Français vs Harlequins
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Worcester vs Enisei-STM
@ Sixways
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Andy Davies (Wales)

Bath vs Pau
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Bristol
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
TMO: Patrick Thomas (France)

Lyon vs Grenoble
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)

Brive vs Dragons
@ Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Christopher Ridley (England), Clare Daniels (England)

Newcastle vs Ospreys
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Cédric Clave (France)

Gloucester vs Bayonne
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)

La Rochelle vs Treviso
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

COMMENTS