Match officials to January 17

Date published: January 12 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Nigel_Owens

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens handed the Toulon versus Wasps Champions Cup fixture.

Champions Cup

Saracens vs Ulster
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
TMO: Gilles Cogne (France)

Oyonnax vs Toulouse
@ Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)

Ospreys vs Clermont
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce (England), Peter Allan (England)
TMO: Sean Davey (England)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Exeter
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Racing 92 vs Scarlets
@ Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant Referees: Ian Tempest (England), Wayne Falla (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Northampton vs Glasgow
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant Referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Munster vs Stade Français
@ Thomond Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant Referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Leicester vs Treviso
@ Welford Road
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Leinster vs Bath
@ RDS
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Eric Gonthier (France)

Toulon vs Wasps
@ Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Jonathan Mason (Wales)


Challenge Cup

Enisei-STM vs Newcastle
@ Yug Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant Referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué (France), Jonathan Gasnier (France)

Brive vs Connacht
@ Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Dean Richards (England), Paul Burton (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Dragons vs Castres
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Pau vs Sale
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Calvisano vs Montpellier
@ Peroni Stadium
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: John Carvill (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Cardiff Blues
@ Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Gloucester vs La Rochelle
@ Kingsholm
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Barrie O’Connell (Ireland)

Worcester vs Zebre
@ Sixways
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant Referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Vivien Praderie (France)

Edinburgh vs Agen
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)

London Irish vs Grenoble
@ Madejski Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)

COMMENTS