Match officials to December 18

Date published: December 14 2016

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Marius Mitrea taking charge of the Clermont versus Ulster fixture.

Champions Cup

Glasgow vs Racing 92
@ Scotstoun
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Exeter
@ Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Leicester vs Munster
@ Welford Road
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Toulouse vs Zebre
@ Stade Ernest-Wallon
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Greg Garner (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Connacht vs Wasps
@ The Sportsground
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Leinster vs Northampton
@ Aviva Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant Referees: Tual Trainini (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

Scarlets vs Toulon
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant Referees: JP Doyle (England), Andrew Jackson (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Castres vs Montpellier
@ Stade Pierre-Antoine
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Clermont vs Ulster
@ Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Sale vs Saracens
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)


Challenge Cup

Bath vs Cardiff Blues
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jonathan Gasnier (France)
TMO: Arnaud Blondel (France)

Stade Français vs Edinburgh
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Helen O’Reilly (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Brive vs Enisei-STM
@ Stade Amédée
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant Referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Sara Cox (England)

Dragons vs Worcester
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)

Pau vs Bristol
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Treviso vs Bayonne
@ Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Phil Watters (England)

Ospreys vs Grenoble
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant Referees: Dean Richards (England), Roger Baileff (England)

Harlequins vs Timisoara Saracens
@ Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos (France), Thomas Déjean (France)

La Rochelle vs Gloucester
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Newcastle vs Lyon
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Eddie Hogan (Ireland), Barrie O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: Martin Fox (England)

COMMENTS