Match officials to December 11

Date published: December 6 2016

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes refereeing the Ulster versus Clermont Champions Cup fixture.

Cape Town Sevens

Referees: Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia), Craig Evans (Wales), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Damián Schneider (Argentina), James Doleman (New Zealand), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Jaco Kotze (South Africa), Richard Haughton (England)


Champions Cup

Northampton vs Leinster
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant Referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Sebastian Cloute (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Ulster vs Clermont
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Sean Davey (England)

Munster vs Leicester
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant Referees: Tual Trainini (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
TMO: Arnaud Blondel (France)

Racing 92 vs Glasgow
@ Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant Referees: John Meredith (England), Wayne Falla (England)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (England)

Saracens vs Sale
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Thomas Déjean (France)

Zebre vs Toulouse
@ Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)
TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Wasps vs Connacht
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Cédric Clave (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Montpellier vs Castres
@ Altrad Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Toulon vs Scarlets
@ Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Exeter vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Robert Price (Wales)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)


Challenge Cup

Gloucester vs La Rochelle
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Grenoble vs Ospreys
@ Stade des Alpes
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Lyon vs Newcastle
@ Matmut Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Bayonne vs Treviso
@ Stade Jean-Dauger
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant Referees: Christopher Ridley (England), Clare Daniels (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Bath
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland)

Enisei-STM vs Brive
@ Yug Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Simon McConnell (England)

Worcester vs Dragons
@ Sixways
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant Referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Luc Ramos (France)

Timisoara Saracens vs Harlequins
@ Dan Paltinisanu Stadium
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Edinburgh vs Stade Français
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Dean Richards (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

Bristol vs Pau
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peake (Ireland)

COMMENTS