Match officials to December 10

Date published: December 6 2017

The match officials for this week's action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens refereeing the Champions Cup game between last year's finalists Saracens and Clermont.

The second leg of World Rugby's Sevens Series will be held in Cape Town and there will be nine referees in action at that tournament.

Cape Town Sevens

Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Mike O'Brien (USA), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Champions Cup, Round 3

Glasgow Warriors vs Montpellier
@ Scotstoun
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Andrew Jackson (England)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (England)

Scarlets vs Benetton Rugby
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Toulon vs Bath
@ Stade Mayol
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Ospreys
@ Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Éric Briquet Campin (France)

Castres vs Racing 92
@ Stade Pierre-Fabre
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Dave Grashoff (England)

Munster vs Leicester Tigers
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Harlequins vs Ulster
@ Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Éric Gauzins (France)

La Rochelle vs Wasps
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Saracens vs Clermont
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse, Wayne Davies
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Exeter Chiefs vs Leinster
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
TMO: Éric Gonthier (France)

Challenge Cup, Round 3

Toulouse vs Lyon 
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Peter Allan (England)
TMO: Shaun Davey (England)

Dragons vs Enisei-STM 
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Madalin Girbau (Romania)

Agen vs Pau 
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Adam Leal (England)

Stade Français vs Krasny Yar 
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)

Zebre vs Gloucester
@ Stadio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues 
@ AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Eric Soulan (France)

Worcester Warriors vs Oyonnax 
@ Sixways
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)

Newcastle Falcons vs Bordeaux-Bègles 
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Elgan Williams (Wales)
TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Edinburgh vs London Irish
@ Myreside
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Scotland)

Brive vs Connacht
@ Stade Amedee-Domenech
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Wayne Falla (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)


COMMENTS