Match officials to August 25
Jaco Peyper will referee the Test between New Zealand and Australia and Steve Walsh will handle South Africa against Argentina.
Jaco Peyper will referee the Rugby Championship Test between New Zealand and Australia and Steve Walsh will handle South Africa against Argentina.
After last week's introduction at Test level, the new scrum laws have caused plenty of debate which means referees will especially be subject to scrutiny in matches this weekend.
In other action, Canada and the USA do battle in a World Cup qualifier and there will be plenty of action in the Top 14, ITM Cup and Currie Cup competitions.
Rugby Championship, Round Two
New Zealand vs Australia at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)
Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)
World Cup Qualifier
Canada vs USA at BMO Field, Toronto
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Top 14, Round Two
Toulon vs Racing-Métro at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Gauzins
Biarritz vs Montpellier at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bruno Bessot
Castres vs Grenoble at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jacques De Lemos
Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Daniel Gillet
Toulouse vs Bayonne at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Marie Pellaprat
Brive vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Laurent Breil
ITM Cup
North Harbour vs Counties Manukau in Albany
Referee: Richard Kelly
Taranaki vs Wellington in New Plymouth
Referee: Kane McBride
Waikato vs Otago in Hamilton
Referee: Glen Jackson
Tasman vs Canterbury in Blenheim
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
Northland vs Southland in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Bay of Plenty vs Hawke's Bay in Tauranga
Referee: Mike Fraser
Manawatu vs Auckland in Palmerston North
Referee: Nick Briant
Currie Cup, Premier Division
Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Griquas vs Western Province at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaco Van Heerden, Cobus Wessels
Assessor: Tappe Henning