Commonwealth 7s last eight confirmed

Date published: July 26 2014

452725888_3178808

Australia's win over England was Saturday's final major result at Ibrox Stadium to confirm Sunday's quarter-final lineup.

Australia's win over England was Saturday's final major result at Ibrox Stadium to confirm Sunday's quarter-final lineup.

The opening session of Rugby Sevens' involvement at the 2014 Commonwealth Games was action-packed with the 16 competing teams all taking to the field at a sold-out iconic Ibrox Stadium.

In two years time Sevens will take its place at the Olympic Games in Rio and New Zealand will be one of the favourites for the gold medal.

The All Blacks Sevens have won all four Commonwealth Games gold medals on offer and maintained their 100% record in Glasgow with wins over Canada and hosts Scotland on day one.

Quarter-Finals:

Australia v Wales
Samoa v England
New Zealand v Kenya
South Africa v Scotland

Pools

Pool A: New Zealand, Canada, Scotland, Barbados

Sir Gordon Tietjens' side began their fifth Games campaign with a 39-0 victory against Canada thanks to two tries each from captain DJ Forbes and Ben Lam before Sherwin Stowers scored twice in an enthralling 17-14 defeat of Scotland.

New Zealand took a 17-0 lead into the second half, but Lee Jones scored two tries to bring the scores to 17-14 with New Zealand down to five men, but captain DJ Forbes took control and his side saw out the match.

Canada bounced back from their opening defeat to New Zealand to beat Barbados 68-5 with captain John Moonlight scoring two tries and Nathan Hirayama adding 17 points. The Scots though had the edge over Canada in the final clash, responding to a rocking Ibrox crowd to win 21-5.

Pool B: South Africa, Kenya, Cook Islands, Trinidad and Tobago

Seabelo Senatla scored a hat-trick for the Delhi bronze medallists in South Africa's 38-0 win against Trinidad and Tobago while two tries from Collins Injera helped Kenya as they proved too strong for the Cook Islands in a 28-0 win.

The Cook Islands impressed in their second match of the morning session, beating Trinidad and Tobago 33-10 with James Raea scoring a hat-trick.

A 20-0 for the Blitzbokke against Kenya wrapped things up in Pool B.

Pool C: Samoa, Wales, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia

Lolo Lui scored in Samoa's opening 33-14 victory over Papua New Guinea before James Davies scored a hat-trick as Wales defeated Malaysia 52-0.

Papua New Guinea bounced back from their opening defeat and put Malaysia out of the medal hut with a 36-7 thanks to two tries from speedster Albert Levi.

Samoa outmuscled Wales in the final match to book their quarter-final spot against Pool D runners-up, England.

Pool D: England, Australia, Sri Lanka, Uganda

The 2010 silver medalists Australia opened up with two wins, beating Sri Lanka 62-7 thanks to 27 points from Cameron Clark before proving too strong for Uganda with Greg Jeloudev scoring four tries in the 43-5 win to the delight of new head coach Geraint John.

Simon Amor's England beat Sri Lanka 57-0 with Dan Norton, captain Tom Mitchell, Phil Burgess and James Rodwell all scoring two tries in the win.

A mouth-watering clash between Australia and England lived up to the billing, Jesse Parahi scoring twice as the Aussies suffocated England into conceding penalties in the second half to win 15-7.

Results, Saturday, July 26

10:32 – 10:48: Pool A Match 1 NZ 39-0 CAN
10:54 – 11:10: Pool D Match 1 AUS 62-7 SRI
11:16 – 11:32: Pool B Match 1 KEN 28-0 CKI
11:38 – 11:54: Pool C Match 1 SAM 33-14 PNG
12:00 – 12:16: Pool C Match 2 WAL 52-0 MAS
12:22 – 12:38: Pool B Match 2 SA 36-0 TRI
12:50 – 13:06: Pool A Match 2 CAN 68-5 BRB
13:12 – 13:28: Pool D Match 2 AUS 43-5 UGA
13:34 – 13:50: Pool D Match 3 ENG 57-0 SRI
13:56 – 14:12: Pool A Match 3 NZ 17-14 SCO
14:18 – 14:34: Pool C Match 3 PNG 36-7 MAS
14:40 – 14:56: Pool B Match 3 CKI 33-10 TRI
18:02 – 18:18: Pool A Match 4 SCO 56-0 BRB
18:24 – 18:40: Pool D Match 4 ENG 40-0 UGA
18:46 – 19:02: Pool C Match 4 WAL 29-7 PNG
19:08 – 19:24: Pool C Match 5 SAM 54-0 MAS
19:30 – 19:46: Pool B Match 4 SA 50-0 CKI
19:52 – 20:08: Pool B Match 5 KEN 35-5 TRI
20:20 – 20:36: Pool A Match 5 NZ 59-0 BRB
20:42 – 20:58: Pool D Match 5 SRI 14-17 UGA
21:04 – 21:20: Pool A Match 6 CAN 5-21 SCO
21:26 – 21:42: Pool C Match 6 SAM 19-12 WAL
21:48 – 22:04: Pool D Match 6 ENG 7-15 AUS
22:10 – 22:26: Pool B Match 6 SA 20-0 KEN

With thanks to the IRB

COMMENTS