Challenge Cup wrap: Zebre beat Worcester

Date published: January 16 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Zebre_wing_Kayle_Van_Zyl_congratulated

After Enisei-STM's shock victory over Newcastle, Saturday's Challenge Cup action saw Montpellier, Gloucester, Zebre, Grenoble and Brive pick up wins.

Results

Enisei-STM 24-7 Newcastle
Calvisano 7-47 Montpellier
Gloucester 20-10 La Rochelle
Worcester 15-22 Zebre
London Irish 18-28 Grenoble
Brive 21-18 Connacht


Calvisano 7-47 Montpellier

Montpellier closed the gap on Pool 3 leaders Harlequins to five points as they dominated Calvisano on Saturday, winning 47-7.

The damage was done in the first-half as Montpol went in 35-0 ahead thanks to tries from Akapusi Qera, Marvin O'Connor (2), Benjamin Fall and Jacques du Plessis, with fly-half Demetri Catrakilis landing all five conversions in a dominant opening 40 minutes from Jake White's charges.

After the break further tries from Fall and Robert Ebersohn added the gloss before Marco Susio got a late consolation try for Calvisano.

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Try: Susio
Con: Buscema

For Montpellier:
Tries: Qera, O'Connor 2, J du Plessis, Fall 2, Ebersohn
Con: Catrakilis 6

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Giacomo De Santis, 13 Alberto Chiesa, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Daniele Di Giulio, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Riccardo Raffaele, 8 Jim Tuivaiti, 7 Renato Giammarioli, 6 Matteo Archetti, 5 Davide Zanetti, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luhandre Luus, 1 Sami Panico.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Michele Andreotti, 20 Emilio Vezzoli, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Filippo Buscema, 23 Marco Susio.

Montpellier: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Anthony Tuitavke, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic White, 8 Akapusi Qera, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Jannie Du Plessis, 2 Bismarck Du Plessis, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Pat Cilliers, 18 Nicolas Mas, 19 Paul Willemse, 20 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Yvan Reilhac, 23 Julien Malzieu.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: John Carvill (Ireland)


Gloucester 20-10 La Rochelle

Gloucester made it five victories out of five in this season's Challenge Cup as they fought past La Rochelle, winning 20-10 at Kingsholm.

It wasn't pretty or comprehensive but the Cherry and Whites got the job done at home thanks to tries from Rob Cook and Billy Twelvetrees.

Gloucester were 17-3 ahead at the break and only added three points during the second period through Twelvetrees' boot as La Rochelle crossed through Benjamin Lapeyre in the 54th minute. However, they came up short in their fightback and went home with nothing.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Cook, Twelvetrees
Con: Laidlaw 2
Pen: Laidlaw 2

For La Rochelle:
Try: Lapeyre
Con: Audy
Pen: Audy

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 David Halaifonua, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Lewis Ludlow, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Darren Dawiduik, 1 Yann Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Josh McNulty, 19 Joe Latta, 20 Elliot Stooke, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Stevie McColl, 23 Matt Kvesic.

La Rochelle: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Elliot Roudil, 13 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 12 Pierre Aguillon, 11 Alexander Northam, 10 Fabien Fortassin, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Afa Amosa, 7 Jason Eaton, 6 Zeno Kieft, 5 Leo Cedaro, 4 Damien Lagrange, 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Hikairo Forbes, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Gau, 17 Jordan Seneca, 18 Vincent Pelo, 19 Romain Sazy, 20 Kevin Gourdon, 21 Jules Lebail, 22 Zack Holmes, 23 Gabriel Lacroix.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Barrie O’Connell (Ireland)


Worcester 15-22 Zebre

Zebre claimed their third success of the Challenge Cup pool stage as they completed the double over Worcester, winning 22-15 at Sixways.

Victory leaves the Italian side on twelve points and in second place, nine points behind pool pace-setters Gloucester, who have qualified.

Kayne van Zyl scored their only try and it came in the seventeenth minute before Luke Baldwin responded for the Warriors soon after.

And despite Worcester crossing again in the 75th minute through Dean Hammond, the boot of Edoardo Padovani saw Zebre hold on.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Baldwin, Hammond
Con: Symons
Pen: Symons

For Zebre:
Tries: Van Zyl
Con: Haimona
Pen: Beyers, Haimona, Padovani 3

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Andy Short, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Andy Symons, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Tiff Eden, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Marco Mama, 7 Carl Kirwan, 6 Huw Taylor, 5 Darren O'Shea, 4 Dan Sanderson, 3 Gareth Milasinovich, 2 Ben Sowrey, 1 Ryan Bower.
Replacements: 16 Daniel George, 17 Mike Daniels, 18 Nick Schonert, 19 Tevita Cavubati, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Charlie Mulchrone, 22 Ryan Mills, 23 Perry Humphreys.

Zebre: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Giulio Bisegni, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Kayle Van Zyl, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Jacopo Sarto, 5 Marco Bortolami, 4 Valerio Bernabo, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Oliviero Fabiani, 17 Bruno Postiglioni, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 Federico Ruzza, 20 Jean Cook, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Giiulio Toniolatti, 23 Edoardo Padovani.

Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant Referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Vivien Praderie (France)


London Irish 18-28 Grenoble

Grenoble picked up a vital 28-18 win at London Irish which puts them in a strong position going into the final round of matches next week.

The French side host pool rivals Edinburgh next Saturday, knowing that their destiny is in their own hands after this three-try victory. Armand Batlle, Nigel Hunt and Charl McLeod scored their tries while Jonathan Wisniewski struck two conversions and three penalties.

It was 28-6 until the final five minutes when London Irish launched a late surge with tries coming from Dom Waldouck and Alex Lewington, but it was too little too late for the Exiles as they now trail in third position in this pool.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Waldouck, Lewington
Con: Geraghty
Pen: Geraghty 2

For Grenoble:
Tries: Batlle, Hunt, McLeod
Con: Wisniewski 2
Pen: Wisniewski 3

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Theo Brophy Clews, 11 Tom Fowlie, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Scott Steele, 8 Luke Narraway (c), 7 Joe Trayfoot, 6 Tom Guest, 5 Jebb Sinclair, 4 Ollie Curry, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom Smallbone.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Tom Court, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Conor Gilsenan, 20 David Sisi, 21 Darren Allinson, 22 Johnny Williams, 23 Dominic Waldouck.

Grenoble: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Rory Grice, 7 Mahamadou Diaby, 6 Henry Vanderglas, 5 Peter Kimlin, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Arnaud Héguy, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Loick Jammes, 17 Denis Coulson, 18 Walter Desmaison, 19 Mathias Marie, 20 Steven Setephano, 21 Lilian Saseras, 22 Clément Gelin, 23 Daniel Kilioni.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)


Brive 21-18 Connacht

Brive moved top of Pool 1 after they capitalised on Newcastle's slip in Russia by beating another of their rivals, Connacht, in the late game.

Although they were beaten on the try front by three to zero, the boot of outside centre Thomas Laranjeira saw Brive to a crucial victory.

Laranjeira kicked seven penalties in total as the French side responded from Rory Parata's first minute try to head into the break 9-5 up.

Connacht would cross twice more in the second-half through John Muldoon's brace but Laranjeira continued to punish the Irish side and was ultimately the difference as they go into their final round trip to Newcastle one point ahead of Connacht.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Pen: Laranjeira 7

For Connacht:
Tries: Parata, Muldoon 2
Pen: MacGinty

Brive: 15 Romain Sola, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Thomas Laranjeira, 12 Christopher Tuatara, 11 Benito Masilevu, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Fabien Sanconnie, 6 William Whetton, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Thomas Acquier, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Damien Lavergne, 18 Yusuf Tuncer, 19 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 20 Poutasi Luafutu, 21 Teddy Iribaren, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Arnaud Mignardi.

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O'Halloran, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Rory Parata, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Matt Healy, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Ian Porter, 8 John Muldoon, 7 James Connolly, 6 Sean O'Brien, 5 Aly Muldowney, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Jason Harris Wright, 1 Ronan Loughney.
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Finlay Bealham, 19 George Naoupu, 20 Eoghan Masterson, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Jack Carty, 23 Peter Robb.

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Dean Richards (England), Paul Burton (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

COMMENTS