Challenge Cup Wrap: Saturday

Date published: January 23 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Robbie_Henshaw_Gloucester_Connacht

Connacht, Newcastle, Gloucester, London Irish and Grenoble were all winners in the Challenge Cup on Saturday.


Connacht 47-5 Enisei-STM

Connacht thrashed Russian visitors Enisei-STM to secure top spot in Pool 1 of the Challenge Cup.

Winger Matt Healy crossed twice for the hosts as Connacht accumulated eight tries, including a score for Ireland international Robbie Henshaw.

Enisei-STM, who have won two of their six matches in the group stage, managed one score from flanker Vitalii Orlov.

The scorers:

For Connacht:
Tries: O'Halloran, Healy 2, Buckley, Poolman, Henshaw, McCartney, Blade
Cons: MacGinty, Carty
Pen: MacGinty

For Enisei-STM:
Try: Orlov

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O'Halloran, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Matt Healy, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Eoghan Masterson, 7 James Connolly, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Aly Muldowney, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Nathan White, 2 David Heffernan, 1 Denis Buckley
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Finlay Bealham, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 George Naoupu, 20 Sean O'Brien, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Jack Carty, 23 Rory Parata

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Jurijs Baranovs, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Mikhail Babaev, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Anton Rudoi, 7 Andrey Temnov, 6 Vitalii Orlov, 5 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 4 Uldis Saulite, 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Nazir Gasanov, 1 Alexey Volkov
Replacements: 16 Stanislav Selskii, 17 Andrei Polivalov, 18 Evgenii Pronenko, 19 Mikhail Sidorov, 20 Igor Kurashov, 21 Dmitriy Simonov, 22 Nikolay Serkov, 23 Plavel Butenko

Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant Referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Roger Baileff (England)


Newcastle Falcons 27-23 Brive

Simon Hammersley's late try secured a dramatic late win for Newcastle over Top 14 visitors Brive.

Hammersley's two scores came either side of tries from Alex Tait and Micky Young for the hosts, while Craig Willis kicked seven points.

Brive were right in the contest but two yellow cards hindered their best chances of a win on the road.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries: Hammersley 2, Tait, Young
Cons: Willis 2
Pen: Willis

For Brive:
Tries: Bézy, Luafutu
Cons: Laranjeira 2
Pens: Laranjeira 3
Yellow Cards: Namy, Ribes

Newcastle: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Juan Socino, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Craig Willis, 9 Micky Young, 8 Callum Chick, 7 Will Welch, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Kane Thompson, 4 Mouritz Botha, 3 Andy Foster, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Alex Rogers
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Ben Harris, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Calum Green, 20 Richard Mayhew, 21 Ruaridh Dawson, 22 Adam Powell, 23 Dan Marshall

Brive: 15 Romain Sola, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Thomas Laranjeira, 12 Christopher Tuatara, 11 Benito Masilevu, 10 Nicolas Bézy, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Fabien Sanconnie, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Damien Jourdain, 2 Francois Da Ros, 1 Damien Lavergne 
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Lucas Pointud, 18 Yusuf Tuncer, 19 Sisa Koyamaibole, 20 William Whetton, 21 Teddy Iribaren, 22 Benjamin Petre, 23 Alfifeleti Mafi

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)


Zebre 11-14 Gloucester

A late penalty from Billy Burns secured victory for Gloucester in Italy as they defeated Zebre by a slim margin.

Dries van Schalkwyk's try in the 72nd minute drew the sides level, only for Burns to knock over what proved to be the winning points three minutes later.

Two early penalties from Edoardo Padovani put Zebre on course but Burns kept them in the hunt with his boot plus a try from Mark Atkinson, until the winning points late on.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Try: Van Schalkwyk
Pens: Padovani 2
Yellow Card: Ruzza

For Gloucester:
Try: Atkinson
Pens: Burns 3

Zebre: 15 Kayle Van Zyl, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Jean Cook, 6 Jacopo Sarto, 5 Marco Bortolami, 4 Valerio Bernabo, 3 Pietro Ceccarelli, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Andrea de Marchi
Replacements: 16 Victor Emiliano Coria Marchetti, 17 Bruno Postiglioni, 18 Guillermo Roan, 19 Gideon Koegelenberg, 20 Federico Ruzza, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Ulrich Beyers, 23 Kelly Haimona

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 David Halaifonua, 13 Bill Meakes, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Stevie McColl, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Lewis Ludlow, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 Joe Latta, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Yann Thomas
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawiduik, 17 Nick Wood, 18 Josh McNulty, 19 Tom Hicks, 20 Elliot Stooke, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Charlie Sharples, 23 Gareth Evans

Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)


Agen 17-31 London Irish

London Irish ran five tries past Agen in their Challenge Cup clash.

Agen came back into the game in the second half courtesy of a try from replacement Jalil Narjissi, but centre Fergus Mulchrone crashed over for the visitors to give them the lead. 

Ill-discipline from the home side then cost them another seven pointer as London Irish earned a penalty try at the death. 

The scores:

For Agen:
Tries:
Nakosi, Narjissi
Cons: Bouvier 2
Pen: Bouvier

For London Irish:
Tries:
 Narraway, Fowlie, Smallbone, Mulchrone, Penalty Try
Cons: Geraghty 3

Agen: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 François Tardieu, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Julien Heriteau, 11 Filipo Nakosi, 10 François Bouvier, 9 Paul Abadie, 8 Antoine Miquel, 7 Léo Bastien, 6 Denis Marchois, 5 Jean-Baptiste Roidot, 4 Apisai Naikatini, 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Marc Barthomeuf, 1 Giorgi Tetrashvili
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 Quentin Bethune, 18 Dave Ryan, 19 Corentin Braendlin, 20 Nicolas Gal, 21 Clement Darbo, 22 Pierre Fouyssac, 23 Tamaz Mchedlidze

London Irish: 15 Theo Brophy Clews, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Tom Fowlie, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Scott Steele, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Conor Gilsenan, 6 Luke Narraway, 5 David Sisi, 4 Ollie Curry, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom Smallbone
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Halani Aulika, 19 Rob McCusker, 20 Matt Symons, 21 Darren Allinson, 22 Connor Murphy, 23 Alex Lewington

Date: Saturday, January 23
Venue: Stade Armandie
Kick-off: 20:45 local (19:45 GMT)
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Cammy Rudkin (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)


Grenoble 34-23 Edinburgh

Grenoble have South African flyer Gio Aplon to thank for their win at home over Edinburgh. The full-back crossed twice in the final eleven minutes to earn the home side a comfortable win.

Jonathan Wisniewski made the visitors pay for their mistakes, slotting five penalties with the boot to keep the scoreboard ticking over.

The scores:

For Grenoble:
Tries: 
Heguy, Aplon 2
Cons: Wisniewski 2
Pens: Wisniewski 5

For Edinburgh:
Tries: 
Hardie, Helu

Cons: Hidalgo-Clyne 2

Pens: Hidalgo-Clyne 3

Grenoble: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Xavier Mignot, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Daniel Kilioni, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Rory Grice, 7 Mahamadou Diaby, 6 Henry Vanderglas, 5 Peter Kimlin, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella
Replacements: 16 Loick Jammes, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Rossouw de Klerk, 19 James Percival, 20 Fabien Alexandre, 21 Christophe Loustalot, 22 Gilles Bosch, 23 Fabien Gengenbacher

Edinburgh: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Damien Hoyland, 13 Michael Allen, 12 Matt Scott, 11 William Helu, 10 Phil Burleigh, 9 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 John Hardie, 6 Mike Coman, 5 Ben Toolis, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Alasdair Dickinson
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Alex Toolis, 20 Hamish Watson, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Andries Strauss, 23 Dougie Fife

Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Small (England), Roy Maybank (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)

COMMENTS