Challenge Cup Wrap: Bath top Pool 4

Date published: January 21 2017

All the results from Saturday's eight Challenge Cup pool games as the Ospreys finished as top seeds, five points ahead of Gloucester.

Brive 36-19 Dragons
Stade Amédée-Domenech

Brive made it five wins out of six at the top of Pool 4 in the Challenge Cup after easily defeating the Dragons.

Early tries from Soso Bekoshvili and Taku Ngwenya put the hosts in control before the Dragons responded through scrum-half Tavis Knoyle.

A Gaëtan Germain penalty and try from Damien Lavergne meant that Brive looked set to race away, but Sarel Pretorius kept the visitors in touch with a score just before the break to make it 22-14.

Brive did lose centre Romain Cabannes to a yellow card before the interval and a second Pretorius score then cut the gap to just three points.

But Brive pulled away in the final quarter, a second Bekoshvili try and five points from Patrick Toetu – four of Brive's tries came from their props – rounding off the win.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Bekoshvili 2, Ngwenya, Lavergne, Toetu
Cons: Germain 4
Pens: Germain
Yellow Card: Cabannes

For Dragons:
Tries: Knoyle, Pretorius 2
Cons: O'Brien 2

Brive: 15 Gaëtan Germain, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Guillaume Namy, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Fabien Sanconnie, 5 Sisa Koyamaibole, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Soso Bekoshvili, 2 Thomas Acquier, 1 Damien Lavergne
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Johan Snyman, 20 Dominiko Waqaniborutu, 21 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 22 Christopher Tuatara, 23 Benjamin Lapeyre

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Sam Beard, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Pat Howard, 10 Angus O'Brien, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Cory Hill, 4 Nick Crosswell, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Phil Price, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 Rynard Landman, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Sarel Pretorius, 22 Dorian Jones, 23 Harrison Keddie

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Christopher Ridley (England), Clare Daniels (England)


Worcester 57-14 Enisei-STM
Sixways

Dean Hammond scored a hat-trick for Worcester Warriors as they cruised past 14-man Enisei-STM at Sixways.

The Russian team's wing Igor Kurashov was shown two yellow cards, the second coming ten minutes from the end of the match, resulting in a red card and leaving his side's defence sorely depleted.

Val Rapava Ruskin got the scoring underway for Worcester in the seventh minute, as Hammond went on to complete his hat-trick before half-time to go with two Connor Braid penalties and a five-pointer from Sam Betty. Enisei did respond through Mikheil Gachechiladze, but they trailed 35-7 by the interval.

Valery Morozov's score in the 54th minute then made it 40-14, with Ben Howard having crossed shortly after the break for Worcester, and Enisei held their own until the 69th minute when Kurashov was shown his second yellow card.

A penalty try for the Warriors was followed by efforts from Sam Smith and Max Stelling to wrap up a comfortable victory.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Ruskin, Hammond 3, Betty, Howard, Penalty Try, S Smith, Stelling
Cons: Braid 2, Eden
Pens: Braid 2
Yellow Card: Cabannes

For Enisei-STM:
Tries: Gachechiladze, Morozov
Cons: Kushnarev 2
Red Card: Kurashov

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Connor Braid, 12 Ben Te'o, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Huw Taylor, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 Bi Alo, 2 Joe Taufete'e, 1 Val Rapava Ruskin
Replacements:  6 Jack Singleton , 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Mike Daniels, 19 Andrew Kitchener, 20 Sam Ripper Smith, 21 George DeCothi, 22 Tiff Eden, 23 Max Stelling

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Igor Kurashov, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Anton Rudoi, 7 Andrey Temnov, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Maxim Gargalic, 4 Evgeny Elgin, 3 Evgenii Pronenko, 2 Nazir Gasanov, 1 Valery Morozov
Replacements: 16 Shamil Magomedov, 17 Andrei Polivalov, 18 Jake Grey, 19 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 20 Aleksandr Budychenko, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Aleksei Mikhaltsov, 23 Vitalii Orlov

Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Andy Davies (Wales)


Bath 69-10 Pau
Recreation Ground

England back Anthony Watson scored two tries as Bath clinched top spot in Pool 4 of the Challenge Cup with a comfortable win at home to Pau.

Tom Dunn opened the scoring after just two minutes for Bath with Paul Grant soon following him on six minutes to give the home side the perfect start.

Two tries in five minutes from Watson and Tom Homer kept up the pressure before the Top 14 side lost flanker Giovanni Habel Kuffner to a yellow card shortly before half-time, although Brandon Fajardo's penalty meant Pau had something on the scoreboard down 29-3.

Grant grabbed his second almost immediately after the restart and a second score from Watson plus a try by Rhys Priestland meant Bath led 48-3 with 20 minutes to go.

Mosese Ratuvou's score gave Pau something to show for their efforts but this was all about Bath – Zach Mercer, Ben Tapuai and Ross Batty all crossing late on.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Dunn, Grant 2, Watson 2, Homer, Priestland, Z Mercer, Tapuai, Betty
Cons: Ford 3, Homer 4, Tapuai
Pen: Ford

For Pau:
Try: Ratuvou
Con: Fajardo
Pen: Fajardo
Yellow Card: Kuffner

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Robbie Fruean, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 George Ford, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Zach Mercer, 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 Charlie Ewels, 3 Kane Palma Newport, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Nathan Catt
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Beno Obano , 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Ben Tapuai

Pau: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Marvin Lestremeau, 13 Julien Fumat, 12 Pierre Dupouy, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Brandon Fajardo, 9 Taniela Moa Teutau, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Baptiste Pesenti, 3 Joel Sclavi, 2 Quentin Lespiaucq Brettes, 1 Jérémy Hurou
Replacements: 16 Mehdi Boundjema, 17 Julien Jacquot, 18 Matthew Tierney, 19 Masalosalo Tutaia, 20 Thibault Daubagna, 21 Louis Dupichot, 22 Charly Malie, 23 Loic Bernad

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)


Cardiff Blues 37-21 Bristol
Cardiff Arms Park

Cardiff Blues will progress into the quarter-finals as one of the best runners-up after their bonus-point win over Bristol at Arms Park. The Welsh region finish one point behind Bath at the top of Pool 4.

Following a first quarter without any points hooker Kristian Dacey broke the deadlock. Gareth Anscombe soon added the Blues' second try before Steve Shingler's penalty opened up a 15-0 lead.

Bristol responded thanks to Jordan Williams and once Jason Tovey went over, with both scored converted by Aaron Jarvis, Bristol were suddenly right back in the contest at 15-14 by the interval.

Matthew Morgan, the former Bristol player, then scored to open up a gap again for the Blues but Williams second score once again made it a one-point game, with the conversion from Jarvis nudging Bristol ahead 20-21.

A Shingler penalty and Max Crumpton's yellow card however swung momentum back the way of the Blues. Morgan, with his second score, and Sam Warburton both went over in the final ten minutes.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries: Dacey, Anscombe, Morgan 2, Warburton
Cons: Shingler 3
Pen: Shingler 2

For Bristol:
Tries: Williams 2, Tovey
Cons: Jarvis 3
Yellow Card: Crumpton

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan , 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Blaine Scully, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 Macauley Cook, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 James Down, 20 Seb Davies, 21 Tomos Williams, 22 Garyn Smith, 23 Rhun Williams

Bristol: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jordan Williams, 13 Jack Tovey, 12 Tusi Pisi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Andy Uren, 8 James Phillips, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Nick Koster, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Giorgi Nemsadze, 3 Gaston Cortes, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Jack O'Connell
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 19 Ian Evans, 20 Nick Fenton-Wells, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Thretton Palamo, 23 Jack Wallace

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
TMO: Patrick Thomas (France)


Lyon 57-13 Grenoble
Matmut Stadium

Lyon made light work of Grenoble with a one-sided demolition at the Matmut Stadium, scoring over 50 points.

Jerome Porical scored two of their many tries in the all-French Challenge Cup encounter, although even the bonus-point win was not enough for Lyon to qualify as a best runner-up.

Hemani Paea, Albertus Buckle, Thibaut Regard and Naipolioni Nalaga crossed within 22 minutes to secure the bonus point, with Grenoble only have three points from Clément Gelin to show for their efforts down 26-3.

However Peter Kimlin's try and another Gelin penalty closed the gasp to 26-13 by half-time. The second half though was all Lyon, with Jerome Porical scoring two tries to open up the lead again.

Etienne Fourcade's sin-binning didn't help matters for Grenoble as Paul Bonnefond and Curtis Browning crossed either side of a penalty try to wrap up the win.

The scorers:

For Lyon:
Tries: Paea, Buckle, Regard, Nalaga, Porical 2, Bonnefond, Penalty Try, Browning
Cons: Loursac 3, Porical 3

For Grenoble:
Try: Kimlin
Con: Gelin
Pens: Gelin 2
Yellow Card: Fourcade

Lyon: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Thibaut Regard, 13 Theo Belan, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Romain Loursac, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Julien Bonnaire, 6 Julien Puricelli, 5 Josh Bekhuis, 4 Tai Tuifua, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Albertus Buckle
Replacements: 16 Vincent Giudicelli, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 David Attoub, 19 Simon Christian Njewel, 20 Curtis Browning, 21 Paul Bonnefond, 22 Jerome Porical, 23 Baptiste Couilloud

Grenoble: 15 Clément Gelin, 14 Sisa Ledua Waqa, 13 Xavier Mignot, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 David Mele, 9 Lilian Saseras, 8 Dylan Hayes, 7 Kevin Kornath, 6 Mathias Marie, 5 Mickaël Capelli, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Rossouw de Klerk, 2 Loïck Jammes, 1 Alexandre Dardet
Replacements: 16 Etienne Fourcade, 17 Dylan Jacquot, 18 Ali Oz, 19 Thomas Jolmes, 20 Mahamadou Diaby, 21 Loic Baradel, 22 Jeremy Valencot, 23 Pierre Mignot

Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)


Newcastle 21-26 Ospreys
Kingston Park

Ospreys finished the pool stages of the Challenge Cup with a perfect 30 out of 30 points following their bonus-point win away to Newcastle. Unsurprisingly as a result Steve Tandy's side will have a home quarter-final having topped Pool 2.

Wales scrum-half Rhys Webb opened the scoring after five minutes, with Sam Davies converting, before Newcastle responded through flanker Dan Temm.

Surprisingly it was the Premiership side who were in control by half-time, with Rob Vickers and Chris Harris both scoring to leave Newcastle ahead 21-7 at half-time.

Ospreys fought their way back into contention through a Hanno Dirksen score before two tries in three minutes from Sam Davies and Scott Otten, both converted by Davies, then left the Welsh region defending a five-point lead in the closing stages.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries: Temm, Vickers, Harris
Cons: Willis 3

For Ospreys:
Tries: Webb, Dirksen, S Davies, Otten
Con: S Davies 3

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Tom Catterick, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Fred Burdon, 10 Craig Willis, 9 Micky Young, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Dan Temm, 6 Will Welch, 5 Sean Robinson, 4 Calum Green, 3 David Wilson, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Ben Harris
Replacements: 16 David Nelson, 17 Rob Vickers, 18 Jon Welsh, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Harrison Orr, 21 Sam Egerton, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Dan Marshall

Ospreys: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Daf Howells, 10 Sam Davies , 9 Rhys Webb, 8 James King, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Rory Thornton, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Lloyd Ashley, 20 Rob McCusker, 21 Brendon Leonard, 22 Jonathan Spratt, 23 Ben John

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Cédric Clave (France)


Gloucester 64-19 Bayonne
Kingsholm

Gloucester booked a home quarter-final in the Challenge Cup as they eased past Bayonne, winning at Kingsholm in a one-sided affair.

The Cherry and Whites led 33-12 at the break thanks to tries from blindside flanker Lewis Ludlow, scrum-half Willi Heinz (2), wing Jonny May and hooker Darren Dawidiuk, with fly-half Billy Burns kicking four conversions. In reply, Bayonne carded two tries from Martin Laveau.

Bayonne, who had picked up just one point in their previous five pool games, continued to leak scores after the turnaround as centre Andy Symons crossed on 45 minutes before Heinz wrapped up his hat-trick two minutes later. With Burns' conversion, Gloucester moved 45-12 up.

Laveau again though proved Bayonne's main hope as he crossed for his own treble on 50 minutes to cut the gap, but it remained a large one.

Replacement Henry Purdy scored Gloucester's eighth try before two other substitutes, Josh Hohneck and Callum Braley, made it number nine and ten just after the hour mark. At this point the hosts looked like running up a cricket score but they would not cross again in the game.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Ludlow, Heinz 3, May, Dawidiuk, Symons, Purdy, Hohneck, Braley
Cons: Burns 6, Twelvetrees

For Bayonne:
Tries: Laveau 3
Cons: Meret 2
Yellow Card: Ayarza

Gloucester: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Andy Symons, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Lewis Ludlow, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Tom Savage, 3 John Afoa, 2 Darren Dawiduik, 1 Yann Thomas
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Paul Doran-Jones, 19 Joe Latta, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Matt Scott, 23 Henry Purdy

Bayonne: 15 Julien Tisseron, 14 Martin Laveau, 13 Bastien Fuster, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Ryan Tongia, 10 Lucas Meret, 9 Bastien Duhalde, 8 Maka Polutele, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Guillaume Ducat, 3 Toma Taufa, 2 Simon Labouyrie, 1 Adrien Bordenave
Replacements: 16 Jose Ramon Ayarza, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Davit Khinchagishvili, 19 Dion Evrard Oulai, 20 Peyo Muscarditz, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Maile Mamao, 23 Arnaud Duputs

Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)


La Rochelle 31-8 Treviso
Stade Marcel Deflandre

La Rochelle came from behind to see off Treviso and secure a place in the Challenge Cup knock-out stage as a best runner-up on 24 points.

It was expected to be a comfortable win for La Rochelle, particularly with Treviso already being out of the running for qualification. But credit to the Italians, who in fact led at half-time thanks to a try from scrum-half Edoardo Gori, which added to an Ian McKinley penalty.

La Rochelle made it 7-8 four minutes after the break when hooker Hikairo Forbes crossed, with Zack Holmes adding the conversion before he was on-target again on 58 minutes with a penalty that nudged the in-form French side 10-8 up. They were now beginning to make their move.

A second try came on 66 minutes from replacement Afa Amosa, which full-back Holmes converted, and that took La Rochelle 17-8 in the clear.

Arthur Retiere added a third and fourth score on the 69th and 75th minute which wrapped up not only the victory but also a bonus-point.

The scorers:

For La Rochelle:
Tries: Forbes, Amosa, Retiere 2
Cons: Holmes 4
Pen: Holmes
Yellow Card: Eaton

For Treviso:
Try: Gori
Pen: McKinley
Yellow Cards: Buondonno, Gega, Paulo

La Rochelle: 15 Zack Holmes, 14 Gabriel Lacroix, 13 Elliot Roudil, 12 Kini Murimurivalu, 11 Vincent Rattez, 10 Brock James, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 7 Kevin Gourdon, 6 Jason Eaton, 5 Leo Cedaro, 4 Damien Lagrange, 3 Mohamed Boughanmi, 2 Hikairo Forbes, 1 David Feao
Replacements: 16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Jordan Seneca, 18 Uini Atonio, 19 Romain Sazy, 20 Afa Amosa, 21 Arthur Retiere, 22 Botia Veivuke, 23 Steve Barry

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Andrea Buondonno, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Ian McKinley, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Marco Barbini, 7 Braam Steyn, 6 Robert Barbieri, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Dean Budd, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Federico Zani
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Matteo Zanusso, 19 Filippo Gerosa, 20 Marco Lazzaroni, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Tommy Allan, 23 Tommaso Iannone

Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

COMMENTS